Arcadian Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1447 Balhan Drive, Concord · 94521
At a glance
Arcadian Apartments is a 154,644-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1447 Balhan Drive, Concord in Concord, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.9 kBtu/ft² and 368 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 368 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 836,459 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,593 therms |
| Gross floor area | 154,644 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6834801:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | +4 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 368 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | +1 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 402 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | +1 | 43.2 kBtu/ft² | 407 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 80 | +1 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 372 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 79 | +3 | 44.6 kBtu/ft² | 406 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | 45.7 kBtu/ft² | 426 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1447 Balhan Drive, Concord
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94521
- Coordinates
- 37.95362, -121.96402
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Strip Mall · 260,205 sq ft
- Clayton Creek Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 165,680 sq ft
- Crossroads - Raintreescore 72
Multifamily Housing · 103,802 sq ft
- Kmartscore —
Retail Store · 94,521 sq ft
Retail Store · 90,349 sq ft
- Vineyard Shopping Centerscore —
Strip Mall · 90,274 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Arcadian Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Arcadian Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 39.9 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 154,644 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Arcadian Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Arcadian Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 86 in 2024 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 45.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 426 tCO₂e to 368 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arcadian Apartments's 39.9 kBtu/ft² across 154,644 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,808 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 836,459 kWh of electricity and 33,593 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Arcadian Apartments to report its energy use?
Arcadian Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6834801:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Coyote Run I· 154,642 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Spring Tree Apartments· 154,619 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 5800 Hamilton St, Sacramento, California 95842· 154,592 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Ageno (Gn023)· 154,548 sq ft · EUI 31.1 kBtu/ft²
- 645 Lantana St (Villa Camarillo Ii) - Fdc Management· 154,468 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Alexan Downtown Danville (Lx103)· 154,444 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Arcadian Apartments's energy grade?
Arcadian Apartments scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Arcadian Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.9 kBtu/ft² across 154,644 sq ft, including 836,459 kWh of electricity and 33,593 therms of natural gas.
What are Arcadian Apartments's carbon emissions?
Arcadian Apartments reported 368 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Arcadian Apartments?
Arcadian Apartments is at 1447 Balhan Drive, Concord, in Concord, California 94521. Its coordinates are 37.95362, -121.96402 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Arcadian Apartments and when was it built?
Arcadian Apartments has 154,644 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Arcadian Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arcadian Apartments, Concord, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/arcadian-apartments-59c4282d (data as of July 9, 2026).