Archer Hotel Napa
Hotel in California, CA · 1230 1St Street, Napa · 94559
At a glance
Archer Hotel Napa is a 183,937-square-foot hotel at 1230 1St Street, Napa in Napa, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 82.1 kBtu/ft² and 890 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 82.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 890 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,948,410 kWh |
| Natural gas | 84,522 therms |
| Gross floor area | 183,937 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6344903:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | ±0 | 82.1 kBtu/ft² | 890 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | +2 | 87.0 kBtu/ft² | 957 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | -4 | 88.3 kBtu/ft² | 962 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 85 | -9 | 84.1 kBtu/ft² | 866 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 94 | +17 | 67.0 kBtu/ft² | 726 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 77 | 93.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,031 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1230 1St Street, Napa
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94559
- Coordinates
- 38.29832, -122.28762
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Westin Verasa Napascore —
Hotel · 181,124 sq ft
- Andaz Napascore 96
Hotel · 108,709 sq ft
- Cia At Copiascore —
College/University · 90,000 sq ft
- Napa Creek Manorscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 84,000 sq ft
- Cia At Copiascore —
College/University · 79,941 sq ft
- River Terrace Innscore 95
Hotel · 71,995 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Archer Hotel Napa compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Archer Hotel Napa's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 82.1 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 183,937 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Archer Hotel Napa's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Archer Hotel Napa, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2018 to 83 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 94. Site EUI moved from 93.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 82.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,031 tCO₂e to 890 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Archer Hotel Napa's 82.1 kBtu/ft² across 183,937 sq ft works out to about 15.1 billion Btu (4,426 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,948,410 kWh of electricity and 84,522 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Archer Hotel Napa to report its energy use?
Archer Hotel Napa reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6344903:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- 240 Starvation Flats Rd, Big Bear Lake, Ca 92315, Usa· 183,676 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hyatt House Emeryville Sf Bay Area· 183,323 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Los Angeles Ca Laac· 183,299 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- 8490-Sheraton Hotel San Jose· 183,187 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 387 San Diego Downtown Ca Cy· 182,000 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- San Francisco Fishermans Wharf Marriott· 181,945 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Archer Hotel Napa's energy grade?
Archer Hotel Napa scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Archer Hotel Napa use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.1 kBtu/ft² across 183,937 sq ft, including 1,948,410 kWh of electricity and 84,522 therms of natural gas.
What are Archer Hotel Napa's carbon emissions?
Archer Hotel Napa reported 890 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Archer Hotel Napa?
Archer Hotel Napa is at 1230 1St Street, Napa, in Napa, California 94559. Its coordinates are 38.29832, -122.28762 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Archer Hotel Napa and when was it built?
Archer Hotel Napa has 183,937 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Archer Hotel Napa covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Archer Hotel Napa, Napa, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/archer-hotel-napa-6b6b6a97 (data as of July 9, 2026).