Areum (Rm024)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1110 Fifth Avenue, Monrovia · 91016
At a glance
Areum (Rm024) is a 206,288-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1110 Fifth Avenue, Monrovia in Monrovia, California, built in 2017. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.0 kBtu/ft² and 435 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 435 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 964,951 kWh |
| Natural gas | 40,759 therms |
| Gross floor area | 206,288 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10205212:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | +15 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 435 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | -22 | 35.8 kBtu/ft² | 445 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | +30 | 24.1 kBtu/ft² | 318 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 66 | -6 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 434 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 72 | -28 | 36.5 kBtu/ft² | 436 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | — | 46 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1110 Fifth Avenue, Monrovia
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91016
- Coordinates
- 34.13901, -118.02003
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 165,341 sq ft
- Arcadia 210 Self Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 122,559 sq ft
- Embassy Suites By Hilton Arcadiascore 100
Hotel · 120,895 sq ft
Hotel · 120,301 sq ft
Hotel · 73,813 sq ft
- Hgi - Arcadia Cascore 76
Hotel · 67,686 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Areum (Rm024) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Areum (Rm024)'s ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 37.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 206,288 sq ft, it is about 37% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Areum (Rm024)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Areum (Rm024), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 89 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 36.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 37.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 46 tCO₂e to 435 tCO₂e over the same span (up 848%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Areum (Rm024)'s 37.0 kBtu/ft² across 206,288 sq ft works out to about 7.6 billion Btu (2,237 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 964,951 kWh of electricity and 40,759 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Areum (Rm024) to report its energy use?
Areum (Rm024) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10205212:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- La Costa Paloma: La Costa Paloma· 206,253 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Atwood Apartments· 206,252 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Ca082_Building 34· 206,227 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Renaissance Tower· 206,192 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Ca048_Building 002· 206,019 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Lux Utc A (Lx010)· 205,951 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Areum (Rm024)'s energy grade?
Areum (Rm024) scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Areum (Rm024) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.0 kBtu/ft² across 206,288 sq ft, including 964,951 kWh of electricity and 40,759 therms of natural gas.
What are Areum (Rm024)'s carbon emissions?
Areum (Rm024) reported 435 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Areum (Rm024)?
Areum (Rm024) is at 1110 Fifth Avenue, Monrovia, in Monrovia, California 91016. Its coordinates are 34.13901, -118.02003 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Areum (Rm024) and when was it built?
Areum (Rm024) has 206,288 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Areum (Rm024) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Areum (Rm024), Monrovia, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/areum-rm024-6e028030 (data as of July 9, 2026).