Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec.
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in California, CA · 341 Galvez Street, Stanford · 94305
At a glance
Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. is a 76,952-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym at 341 Galvez Street, Stanford in Stanford, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 29.0 kBtu/ft² and 148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 29.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 148 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 653,496 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 76,952 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10924641:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 29.0 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 155 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 24.7 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 20.6 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 18.4 kBtu/ft² | 94 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 53.0 kBtu/ft² | 262 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 341 Galvez Street, Stanford
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94305
- Coordinates
- 37.42997, -122.16376
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Evgr Ascore 95
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 552,927 sq ft
- Evgr Bscore 84
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 487,928 sq ft
- Evgr Cscore 93
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 470,593 sq ft
- Wilbur Field Garagescore —
Parking · 403,414 sq ft
Parking · 322,273 sq ft
- Evgr Dscore 84
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 313,133 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 82 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 29.0 kBtu/ft² is about 76% below the average of 120.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 76% below the group average of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,952 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 89,838 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².
How has Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec., covering report years 2019–2024. Site EUI moved from 53.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 29.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 45% decrease. Reported emissions went from 262 tCO₂e to 148 tCO₂e over the same span (down 44%).
What does a site EUI of 29.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec.'s 29.0 kBtu/ft² across 76,952 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (654 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 653,496 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. to report its energy use?
Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10924641:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California
- 283-Walnut Creek· 75,313 sq ft · EUI 85.5 kBtu/ft²
- 354-Arden· 75,000 sq ft · EUI 102.2 kBtu/ft²
- Life Time - Roseville Ca· 69,700 sq ft · EUI 450.2 kBtu/ft²
- Murphy Canyon Training Facility· 69,077 sq ft · EUI 68.4 kBtu/ft²
- 2650 Kitty Hawk Rd· 68,525 sq ft · EUI 89.7 kBtu/ft²
- 1825 Hillsdale Ave· 68,000 sq ft · EUI 77.6 kBtu/ft²
- Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym buildings in California· 82 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec.'s energy grade?
Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 29.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.0 kBtu/ft² across 76,952 sq ft, including 653,496 kWh of electricity.
What are Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec.'s carbon emissions?
Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. reported 148 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec.?
Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. is at 341 Galvez Street, Stanford, in Stanford, California 94305. Its coordinates are 37.42997, -122.16376 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. and when was it built?
Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. has 76,952 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.
Is Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arrillaga Ctr. For Sports And Rec., Stanford, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/arrillaga-ctr-for-sports-and-rec-cc1049fc (data as of July 9, 2026).