Arrive At Rancho Belago
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 16340 Lasselle St., Moreno Valley · 92551
At a glance
Arrive At Rancho Belago is a 124,461-square-foot multifamily housing building at 16340 Lasselle St., Moreno Valley in Moreno Valley, California, built in 2021. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A) and 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 152 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 538,360 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,167 therms |
| Gross floor area | 124,461 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19572377:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 100 | ±0 | — | 152 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 16.9 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 16340 Lasselle St., Moreno Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92551
- Coordinates
- 33.88305, -117.20599
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 247,498 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Arrive At Rancho Belago compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Arrive At Rancho Belago's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 124,461 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Arrive At Rancho Belago's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Arrive At Rancho Belago, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2023. Reported emissions went from 152 tCO₂e to 152 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Which law requires Arrive At Rancho Belago to report its energy use?
Arrive At Rancho Belago reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:19572377:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ten Miller Place Condominium Owners Association· 124,402 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 7350 Lankershim Blvd· 124,363 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 7350 Lankershim Blvd.· 124,363 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Mariner'S Cove· 124,326 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Radius Koreatown - 680 S Berendo St· 124,276 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Terramonte Apartments· 124,264 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Arrive At Rancho Belago's energy grade?
Arrive At Rancho Belago scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Arrive At Rancho Belago use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2023.
What are Arrive At Rancho Belago's carbon emissions?
Arrive At Rancho Belago reported 152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Arrive At Rancho Belago?
Arrive At Rancho Belago is at 16340 Lasselle St., Moreno Valley, in Moreno Valley, California 92551. Its coordinates are 33.88305, -117.20599 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Arrive At Rancho Belago and when was it built?
Arrive At Rancho Belago has 124,461 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Arrive At Rancho Belago covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Arrive At Rancho Belago, Moreno Valley, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/arrive-at-rancho-belago-726aa3ff (data as of July 9, 2026).