Aspen Family
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 60 Mihalakis Drive, Milpitas · 95035
At a glance
Aspen Family is a 95,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 60 Mihalakis Drive, Milpitas in Milpitas, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.0 kBtu/ft² and 157 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 157 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 688,041 kWh |
| Natural gas | 241 therms |
| Gross floor area | 95,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11228361:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | +24 | 25.0 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | +12 | 42.5 kBtu/ft² | 254 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 56 | +3 | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 248 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 53 | +5 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 48 | 52.2 kBtu/ft² | 310 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 60 Mihalakis Drive, Milpitas
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95035
- Coordinates
- 37.40678, -121.90237
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 999-1075 Montaguescore 13
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 636,706 sq ft
- Apex- (Px010) Essexscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 408,936 sq ft
- Eleanorscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 404,940 sq ft
- Turing (Tr003)score 52
Multifamily Housing · 349,349 sq ft
- Montague Industrialscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 315,600 sq ft
- Br44214-Parentscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 315,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Aspen Family compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Aspen Family's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 25.0 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,000 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1990 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Aspen Family's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Aspen Family, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 48 in 2019 to 92 in 2024 (+44 points). Site EUI moved from 52.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 25.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 52% decrease. Reported emissions went from 310 tCO₂e to 157 tCO₂e over the same span (down 49%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Aspen Family's 25.0 kBtu/ft² across 95,000 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (696 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 688,041 kWh of electricity and 241 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Aspen Family to report its energy use?
Aspen Family reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11228361:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Fickett Towers· 94,961 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Beacon Pointe· 94,958 sq ft · EUI 35.2 kBtu/ft²
- 205 Cerro Dr· 94,950 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 8100 Park Plaza· 94,940 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Gardens Apartments - Sunrise· 94,938 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 9927 California Ave, South Gate, Ca 90280, Usa· 94,908 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Aspen Family's energy grade?
Aspen Family scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Aspen Family use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 25.0 kBtu/ft² across 95,000 sq ft, including 688,041 kWh of electricity and 241 therms of natural gas.
What are Aspen Family's carbon emissions?
Aspen Family reported 157 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Aspen Family?
Aspen Family is at 60 Mihalakis Drive, Milpitas, in Milpitas, California 95035. Its coordinates are 37.40678, -121.90237 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Aspen Family and when was it built?
Aspen Family has 95,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Aspen Family covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Aspen Family, Milpitas, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/aspen-family-52f5bea8 (data as of July 9, 2026).