BuildingCensus
D

Aspire Apartments (Sp169)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2725 Pavilion Parkway, Tracy · 95304

At a glance

Aspire Apartments (Sp169) is a 332,711-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2725 Pavilion Parkway, Tracy in Tracy, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 44 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 58.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
44
band D · 2024
Site EUI
58.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,134
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
332,711
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score44 (band D)
Site EUI58.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,134 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,218,077 kWh
Natural gas118,956 therms
Gross floor area332,711 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6781103:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest44+558.0 kBtu/ft²1,134 tCO₂e
202339+459.3 kBtu/ft²1,181 tCO₂e
202235-262.5 kBtu/ft²1,250 tCO₂e
202137-957.8 kBtu/ft²1,073 tCO₂e
202046-1457.8 kBtu/ft²1,138 tCO₂e
20196051.0 kBtu/ft²1,014 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2725 Pavilion Parkway, Tracy
State
California
ZIP
95304
Coordinates
37.76015, -121.46648

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Aspire Apartments (Sp169) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Aspire Apartments (Sp169)'s ENERGY STAR score of 44 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 58.0 kBtu/ft² is about 69% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 332,711 sq ft, it is about 120% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Aspire Apartments (Sp169)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Aspire Apartments (Sp169), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 60 in 2019 to 44 in 2024 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 60. Site EUI moved from 51.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 58.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,014 tCO₂e to 1,134 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 44 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 44 means the building performs better than about 44% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 44 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 31 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Aspire Apartments (Sp169)'s 58.0 kBtu/ft² across 332,711 sq ft works out to about 19.3 billion Btu (5,655 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,218,077 kWh of electricity and 118,956 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Aspire Apartments (Sp169) to report its energy use?

Aspire Apartments (Sp169) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6781103:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Aspire Apartments (Sp169)'s energy grade?

Aspire Apartments (Sp169) scores 44 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Aspire Apartments (Sp169) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.0 kBtu/ft² across 332,711 sq ft, including 2,218,077 kWh of electricity and 118,956 therms of natural gas.

What are Aspire Apartments (Sp169)'s carbon emissions?

Aspire Apartments (Sp169) reported 1,134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Aspire Apartments (Sp169)?

Aspire Apartments (Sp169) is at 2725 Pavilion Parkway, Tracy, in Tracy, California 95304. Its coordinates are 37.76015, -121.46648 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Aspire Apartments (Sp169) and when was it built?

Aspire Apartments (Sp169) has 332,711 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Aspire Apartments (Sp169) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Aspire Apartments (Sp169), Tracy, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/aspire-apartments-sp169-ab2186b9 (data as of July 9, 2026).