Aten Technology Inc.
Office in California, CA · 15365 Barranca Parkway, Irvine · 92618
At a glance
Aten Technology Inc. is a 53,600-square-foot office building at 15365 Barranca Parkway, Irvine in Irvine, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.8 kBtu/ft² and 68 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 68 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 298,709 kWh |
| Natural gas | 115 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,600 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27024244:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | ±0 | 19.8 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +2 | 19.4 kBtu/ft² | 74 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 15365 Barranca Parkway, Irvine
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92618
- Coordinates
- 33.66170, -117.74073
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 400 Spectrum Centerscore 67
Office · 465,177 sq ft
- 300 Spectrum Centerscore 81
Office · 329,332 sq ft
- 1 & 3 Glen Bell Wayscore —
Office · 269,121 sq ft
- 33809 - Marriott Irvine Spectrumscore 68
Hotel · 203,060 sq ft
- 1 Glen Bell Wayscore 15
Office · 181,482 sq ft
- 101-107 Technology Dr. Westscore —
Other - Mall · 141,830 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Aten Technology Inc. compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Aten Technology Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 19.8 kBtu/ft² is about 65% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,600 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Aten Technology Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Aten Technology Inc., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2022 to 96 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 96. Site EUI moved from 21.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 19.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 81 tCO₂e to 68 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Aten Technology Inc.'s 19.8 kBtu/ft² across 53,600 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (311 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 298,709 kWh of electricity and 115 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Aten Technology Inc. to report its energy use?
Aten Technology Inc. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27024244:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 130 Lytton Ave· 53,569 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 1800 Vine· 53,562 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Calvary Chapel· 53,542 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Premier Investments Interprises - 3350 Shelby St, Ontario, Ca 91764, Usa· 53,539 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- O'Toole Properties Limited Partnership· 53,524 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 39159 Paseo Padre Parkway - Murco Management· 53,522 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Aten Technology Inc.'s energy grade?
Aten Technology Inc. scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Aten Technology Inc. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.8 kBtu/ft² across 53,600 sq ft, including 298,709 kWh of electricity and 115 therms of natural gas.
What are Aten Technology Inc.'s carbon emissions?
Aten Technology Inc. reported 68 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Aten Technology Inc.?
Aten Technology Inc. is at 15365 Barranca Parkway, Irvine, in Irvine, California 92618. Its coordinates are 33.66170, -117.74073 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Aten Technology Inc. and when was it built?
Aten Technology Inc. has 53,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Aten Technology Inc. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Aten Technology Inc., Irvine, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/aten-technology-inc-0485898d (data as of July 9, 2026).