BuildingCensus
–

Avco Center

Parking in California, CA · 10850 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles · 90024

At a glance

Avco Center is a 155,397-square-foot parking building at 10850 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1972. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 98.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,079 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2018
Site EUI
98.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,079
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
155,397
sq ft
Year built
1972
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI98.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,079 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,488,603 kWh
Gross floor area155,397 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:5786110:2018

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10850 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90024
Coordinates
34.05941, -118.44149

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Avco Center compare with other parking buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 440 parking buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 98.6 kBtu/ft² is about 201% above the average of 32.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 229% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 155,397 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 238,274 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,071 parking buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 40.3 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 98.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Avco Center's 98.6 kBtu/ft² across 155,397 sq ft works out to about 15.3 billion Btu (4,490 MWh-equivalent) in 2018. The disclosure also reports 4,488,603 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Avco Center to report its energy use?

Avco Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:5786110:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More parking buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Avco Center's energy grade?

Avco Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2018 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 98.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Avco Center use?

Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 98.6 kBtu/ft² across 155,397 sq ft, including 4,488,603 kWh of electricity.

What are Avco Center's carbon emissions?

Avco Center reported 1,079 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.

Where is Avco Center?

Avco Center is at 10850 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90024. Its coordinates are 34.05941, -118.44149 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Avco Center and when was it built?

Avco Center has 155,397 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as parking.

Is Avco Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Avco Center, Los Angeles, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/avco-center-6012d598 (data as of July 9, 2026).