Avila Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 75 W Walnut, Pasadena · 91103
At a glance
Avila Apartments is a 185,838-square-foot multifamily housing building at 75 W Walnut, Pasadena in Pasadena, California, built in 2017. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 38.8 kBtu/ft² and 416 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 38.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 416 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,080,183 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,324 therms |
| Gross floor area | 185,838 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15762391:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 64 | +13 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 416 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 51 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 477 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 75 W Walnut, Pasadena
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91103
- Coordinates
- 34.15024, -118.15151
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Pasadena Annex Buildingsscore —
Office · 581,322 sq ft
- Amli Old Pasadenascore 85
Multifamily Housing · 457,269 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 414,622 sq ft
- Ppf Off 100 W. Walnut Street, Lpscore 77
Office · 408,590 sq ft
- 177 E. Coloradoscore 89
Office · 344,169 sq ft
- Holly Street Villagescore 59
Multifamily Housing · 337,226 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Avila Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Avila Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 38.8 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 185,838 sq ft, it is about 23% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Avila Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Avila Apartments, covering report years 2020–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 51 in 2020 to 64 in 2021 (+13 points). Site EUI moved from 43.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 38.8 kBtu/ft² (2021), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 477 tCO₂e to 416 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Avila Apartments's 38.8 kBtu/ft² across 185,838 sq ft works out to about 7.2 billion Btu (2,113 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 1,080,183 kWh of electricity and 36,324 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Avila Apartments to report its energy use?
Avila Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:15762391:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ohlone Chynoweth Commons - Total· 185,466 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Tenderloin Family Apartments· 185,454 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Concord· 185,294 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Sonoma At Mapleton (Ns31)· 185,272 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Manzanita (Mn274)· 185,268 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Museum Park - Essex· 185,241 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Avila Apartments's energy grade?
Avila Apartments scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Avila Apartments use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 38.8 kBtu/ft² across 185,838 sq ft, including 1,080,183 kWh of electricity and 36,324 therms of natural gas.
What are Avila Apartments's carbon emissions?
Avila Apartments reported 416 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Avila Apartments?
Avila Apartments is at 75 W Walnut, Pasadena, in Pasadena, California 91103. Its coordinates are 34.15024, -118.15151 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Avila Apartments and when was it built?
Avila Apartments has 185,838 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Avila Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Avila Apartments, Pasadena, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/avila-apartments-57497cb3 (data as of July 9, 2026).