BuildingCensus
–

B34

Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in California, CA · 340 Dna Way, South San Francisco · 94080

At a glance

B34 is a 93,048-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym at 340 Dna Way, South San Francisco in South San Francisco, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 24.2 kBtu/ft² and 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
24.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
126
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
93,048
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI24.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions126 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity144,091 kWh
Natural gas17,621 therms
Gross floor area93,048 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:27480475:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—24.2 kBtu/ft²126 tCO₂e
2023—33.9 kBtu/ft²178 tCO₂e
2022—26.0 kBtu/ft²138 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
340 Dna Way, South San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94080
Coordinates
37.65556, -122.38274

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does B34 compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 82 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft² is about 80% below the average of 120.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 83% below the group average of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 93,048 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 89,838 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 25 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².

How has B34's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for B34, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 26.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 24.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 138 tCO₂e to 126 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).

What does a site EUI of 24.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. B34's 24.2 kBtu/ft² across 93,048 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (660 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 144,091 kWh of electricity and 17,621 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires B34 to report its energy use?

B34 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27480475:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is B34's energy grade?

B34 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 24.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does B34 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.2 kBtu/ft² across 93,048 sq ft, including 144,091 kWh of electricity and 17,621 therms of natural gas.

What are B34's carbon emissions?

B34 reported 126 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is B34?

B34 is at 340 Dna Way, South San Francisco, in South San Francisco, California 94080. Its coordinates are 37.65556, -122.38274 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is B34 and when was it built?

B34 has 93,048 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.

Is B34 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “B34, South San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/b34-5bdd9c18 (data as of July 9, 2026).