B8
Office in California, CA · 801 Fox Lane, San Jose · 95131
At a glance
B8 is a 87,403-square-foot office building at 801 Fox Lane, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 2 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 175.8 kBtu/ft² and 998 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 2 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 175.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 998 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 11.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,098,276 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,209 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,403 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6810655:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 2 | +1 | 175.8 kBtu/ft² | 998 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 1 | -2 | 181.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,106 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 3 | ±0 | 162.6 kBtu/ft² | 952 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 3 | -7 | 157.1 kBtu/ft² | 934 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 10 | ±0 | 121.2 kBtu/ft² | 630 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 10 | -16 | 121.2 kBtu/ft² | 630 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 26 | 89.5 kBtu/ft² | 502 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 801 Fox Lane, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95131
- Coordinates
- 37.38733, -121.90446
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- B35score 57
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 283,200 sq ft
- Broadcom Ridder Park Campusscore 1
Office · 275,659 sq ft
- Rincon De Los Esteros Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 231,576 sq ft
Other - Education · 200,000 sq ft
- 2071 Ringwoodscore 81
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 183,873 sq ft
- Charcot Business Park Iscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 164,089 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does B8 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. B8's ENERGY STAR score of 2 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 175.8 kBtu/ft² is about 212% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 217% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,403 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has B8's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for B8, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 26 in 2018 to 2 in 2024 (-24 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 26. Site EUI moved from 89.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 175.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 96% increase. Reported emissions went from 502 tCO₂e to 998 tCO₂e over the same span (up 99%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 2 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 2 means the building performs better than about 2% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 2 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 73 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. B8's 175.8 kBtu/ft² across 87,403 sq ft works out to about 15.4 billion Btu (4,503 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,098,276 kWh of electricity and 13,209 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires B8 to report its energy use?
B8 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6810655:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 1 Centerpointe Drive· 87,356 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 6400 Laurel Canyon· 87,330 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Stadium Tech - 5480 Great America· 87,329 sq ft · EUI 9.1 kBtu/ft²
- 5810 Nancy Ridge Drive· 87,298 sq ft
- 955 Overland Ct· 87,210 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 2555 Natomas Park Drive· 87,197 sq ft · EUI 1.3 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is B8's energy grade?
B8 scores 2 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does B8 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 175.8 kBtu/ft² across 87,403 sq ft, including 4,098,276 kWh of electricity and 13,209 therms of natural gas.
What are B8's carbon emissions?
B8 reported 998 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is B8?
B8 is at 801 Fox Lane, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95131. Its coordinates are 37.38733, -121.90446 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is B8 and when was it built?
B8 has 87,403 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is B8 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “B8, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/b8-e177e8e1 (data as of July 9, 2026).