BuildingCensus
–

Bakersfield College

College/University in California, CA · 1801 Panorama Drive, Bakersfield · 93305

At a glance

Bakersfield College is a 722,515-square-foot college/university building at 1801 Panorama Drive, Bakersfield in Bakersfield, California, built in 1956. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 61.0 kBtu/ft² and 2,772 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
61.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,772
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
722,515
sq ft
Year built
1956
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI61.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions2,772 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,190,732 kWh
Natural gas172,669 therms
Gross floor area722,515 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:4404861:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—61.0 kBtu/ft²2,772 tCO₂e
2023—72.8 kBtu/ft²3,333 tCO₂e
2022—69.4 kBtu/ft²3,217 tCO₂e
2021—45.7 kBtu/ft²2,023 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1801 Panorama Drive, Bakersfield
State
California
ZIP
93305
Coordinates
35.40800, -118.97165

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Bakersfield College compare with other college/university buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 497 college/university buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 61.0 kBtu/ft² is about 23% below the average of 79.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 722,515 sq ft, it is about 27% above the average floor area of 569,516 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1956, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1969). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Bakersfield College's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Bakersfield College, covering report years 2021–2024. Site EUI moved from 45.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 61.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 33% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,023 tCO₂e to 2,772 tCO₂e over the same span (up 37%).

What does a site EUI of 61.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bakersfield College's 61.0 kBtu/ft² across 722,515 sq ft works out to about 44.1 billion Btu (12,917 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 8,190,732 kWh of electricity and 172,669 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Bakersfield College to report its energy use?

Bakersfield College reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4404861:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More college/university buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Bakersfield College's energy grade?

Bakersfield College did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 61.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Bakersfield College use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.0 kBtu/ft² across 722,515 sq ft, including 8,190,732 kWh of electricity and 172,669 therms of natural gas.

What are Bakersfield College's carbon emissions?

Bakersfield College reported 2,772 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Bakersfield College?

Bakersfield College is at 1801 Panorama Drive, Bakersfield, in Bakersfield, California 93305. Its coordinates are 35.40800, -118.97165 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Bakersfield College and when was it built?

Bakersfield College has 722,515 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1956 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Bakersfield College covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bakersfield College, Bakersfield, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bakersfield-college-54bf690e (data as of July 9, 2026).