Balboa Pointe Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6626 Hayvenhurst Avenue, Los Angeles · 91406
At a glance
Balboa Pointe Apartments is a 60,408-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6626 Hayvenhurst Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A) and 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | — |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 77 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 56,362 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 60,408 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6342699:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | — | 77 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | — | 78 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | — | 59 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | — | 45 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 24.4 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 12.2 kBtu/ft² | 39 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6626 Hayvenhurst Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91406
- Coordinates
- 34.19112, -118.49210
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Parkviews 3score 100
Multifamily Housing · 132,536 sq ft
- The Parkviews 2score 100
Multifamily Housing · 132,536 sq ft
- The Parkviews 1score 100
Multifamily Housing · 132,536 sq ft
- 6633 Odessa Avenue - Ladbsscore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 65,485 sq ft
- 7800 Airport Business Pkwyscore 63
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 59,995 sq ft
- 7100 Hayvenhurst Avescore 85
Office · 57,811 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Balboa Pointe Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Balboa Pointe Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,408 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Balboa Pointe Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Balboa Pointe Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 12.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 24.4 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 100% increase. Reported emissions went from 39 tCO₂e to 77 tCO₂e over the same span (up 97%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Which law requires Balboa Pointe Apartments to report its energy use?
Balboa Pointe Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6342699:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 840 S Magnolia Ave· 60,406 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- 3328 Oakhurst Avenue - Ladbs· 60,400 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Grove At Sunset Court· 60,398 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Liberty Hill (Lb043)· 60,393 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 109 S. Almansor Street - Ab802· 60,384 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 346 First Street Owners' Association· 60,372 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Balboa Pointe Apartments's energy grade?
Balboa Pointe Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Balboa Pointe Apartments use?
No energy-use intensity was reported for 2024.
What are Balboa Pointe Apartments's carbon emissions?
Balboa Pointe Apartments reported 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Balboa Pointe Apartments?
Balboa Pointe Apartments is at 6626 Hayvenhurst Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91406. Its coordinates are 34.19112, -118.49210 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Balboa Pointe Apartments and when was it built?
Balboa Pointe Apartments has 60,408 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Balboa Pointe Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Balboa Pointe Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/balboa-pointe-apartments-dd5d42c5 (data as of July 9, 2026).