BuildingCensus
D

Bartlett Lofts

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 215 West 7Th Street, Los Angeles · 90014

At a glance

Bartlett Lofts is a 116,201-square-foot multifamily housing building at 215 West 7Th Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1911. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 28 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 49.7 kBtu/ft² and 371 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
28
band D · 2024
Site EUI
49.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
371
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
116,201
sq ft
Year built
1911
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score28 (band D)
Site EUI49.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions371 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,107,192 kWh
Gross floor area116,201 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:17336329:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest28-1149.7 kBtu/ft²371 tCO₂e
202339+844.9 kBtu/ft²354 tCO₂e
202231-647.4 kBtu/ft²355 tCO₂e
202137+1245.8 kBtu/ft²315 tCO₂e
202025-2152.3 kBtu/ft²346 tCO₂e
20194644.5 kBtu/ft²306 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
215 West 7Th Street, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90014
Coordinates
34.04492, -118.25267

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Bartlett Lofts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bartlett Lofts's ENERGY STAR score of 28 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 49.7 kBtu/ft² is about 44% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 52% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 116,201 sq ft, it is about 23% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1911, 77 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Bartlett Lofts's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Bartlett Lofts, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2019 to 28 in 2024 (-18 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 46. Site EUI moved from 44.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 49.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 306 tCO₂e to 371 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 28 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 28 means the building performs better than about 28% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 28 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 47 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bartlett Lofts's 49.7 kBtu/ft² across 116,201 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,693 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,107,192 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Bartlett Lofts to report its energy use?

Bartlett Lofts reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:17336329:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Bartlett Lofts's energy grade?

Bartlett Lofts scores 28 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Bartlett Lofts use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.7 kBtu/ft² across 116,201 sq ft, including 1,107,192 kWh of electricity.

What are Bartlett Lofts's carbon emissions?

Bartlett Lofts reported 371 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Bartlett Lofts?

Bartlett Lofts is at 215 West 7Th Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90014. Its coordinates are 34.04492, -118.25267 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Bartlett Lofts and when was it built?

Bartlett Lofts has 116,201 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1911 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Bartlett Lofts covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bartlett Lofts, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bartlett-lofts-f59dd698 (data as of July 9, 2026).