Bay Pointe Apartments (By064)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3866 Ingraham Street, San Diego · 92109
At a glance
Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) is a 475,098-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3866 Ingraham Street, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 11.6 kBtu/ft² and 365 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 11.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 365 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,613,197 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 475,098 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19833714:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | 11.6 kBtu/ft² | 365 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2021 | 76 | 37.3 kBtu/ft² | 645 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3866 Ingraham Street, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92109
- Coordinates
- 32.79046, -117.23845
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ca025_Ava Pacific Beach (Cf37)score 72
Multifamily Housing · 502,856 sq ft
- 3866 Ingraham Stscore 62
Multifamily Housing · 99,999 sq ft
- 3883 Jewell Stscore —
Building · —
- 3880 Shasta Stscore —
Building · —
- Driftwood Apartmentsscore —
Building · —
- 1644 Thomas Stscore —
Building · —
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bay Pointe Apartments (By064)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 11.6 kBtu/ft² is about 66% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 63% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 475,098 sq ft, it is about 215% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Bay Pointe Apartments (By064)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Bay Pointe Apartments (By064), covering report years 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2021 to 100 in 2024 (+24 points). Site EUI moved from 37.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 11.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 69% decrease. Reported emissions went from 645 tCO₂e to 365 tCO₂e over the same span (down 43%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bay Pointe Apartments (By064)'s 11.6 kBtu/ft² across 475,098 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,615 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,613,197 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) to report its energy use?
Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19833714:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Harrison· 474,828 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- The Harrison· 474,828 sq ft
- Artesa Menifee Town Center (Rt069)· 474,216 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pheasent Ridge· 473,328 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Riva Terra I & Ii - 29857· 473,058 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Potrero 1010 - 29911· 472,881 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Bay Pointe Apartments (By064)'s energy grade?
Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 11.6 kBtu/ft² across 475,098 sq ft, including 1,613,197 kWh of electricity.
What are Bay Pointe Apartments (By064)'s carbon emissions?
Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) reported 365 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Bay Pointe Apartments (By064)?
Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) is at 3866 Ingraham Street, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92109. Its coordinates are 32.79046, -117.23845 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) and when was it built?
Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) has 475,098 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bay Pointe Apartments (By064) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bay Pointe Apartments (By064), San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bay-pointe-apartments-by064-0f8b110c (data as of July 9, 2026).