Bayside Towers I
Office in California, CA · 4000 East 3Rd Avenue, Foster City · 94404
At a glance
Bayside Towers I is a 134,523-square-foot office building at 4000 East 3Rd Avenue, Foster City in Foster City, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 41 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 68.1 kBtu/ft² and 571 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 41 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 68.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 571 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,859,205 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,243 therms |
| Gross floor area | 134,523 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1405827:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 41 | -11 | 68.1 kBtu/ft² | 571 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 52 | -36 | 59.8 kBtu/ft² | 537 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | 33.3 kBtu/ft² | 291 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 248 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | 91 | +12 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 336 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | +10 | 60.9 kBtu/ft² | 536 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 69 | 71.9 kBtu/ft² | 647 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4000 East 3Rd Avenue, Foster City
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94404
- Coordinates
- 37.57154, -122.26690
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Triton (Tr462)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 291,969 sq ft
- The Plaza (Pl361)score 36
Multifamily Housing · 266,502 sq ft
- Water'S Edge (Wt037)score 83
Multifamily Housing · 173,832 sq ft
- Miramar: Miramarscore 50
Multifamily Housing · 165,630 sq ft
- Bmr-500 Lincoln Centrescore —
Laboratory · 160,000 sq ft
- Bmr-300 Lincoln Centre Drivescore —
Laboratory · 160,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Bayside Towers I compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bayside Towers I's ENERGY STAR score of 41 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 68.1 kBtu/ft² is about 21% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 134,523 sq ft, it is about 11% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Bayside Towers I's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Bayside Towers I, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2018 to 41 in 2024 (-28 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 91. Site EUI moved from 71.9 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 68.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 647 tCO₂e to 571 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 41 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 41 means the building performs better than about 41% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 41 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 34 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bayside Towers I's 68.1 kBtu/ft² across 134,523 sq ft works out to about 9.2 billion Btu (2,685 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,859,205 kWh of electricity and 28,243 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bayside Towers I to report its energy use?
Bayside Towers I reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1405827:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 21605 Plummer Street· 134,490 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 665 Third Street· 134,445 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 115 Sansome· 134,259 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 350 Cobalt· 134,218 sq ft · EUI 67.0 kBtu/ft²
- 11854 Lagrange Ave (Westgate)· 134,193 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Natividad Medical Center - Old Complex· 134,135 sq ft · EUI 692.9 kBtu/ft²
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Bayside Towers I's energy grade?
Bayside Towers I scores 41 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bayside Towers I use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.1 kBtu/ft² across 134,523 sq ft, including 1,859,205 kWh of electricity and 28,243 therms of natural gas.
What are Bayside Towers I's carbon emissions?
Bayside Towers I reported 571 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Bayside Towers I?
Bayside Towers I is at 4000 East 3Rd Avenue, Foster City, in Foster City, California 94404. Its coordinates are 37.57154, -122.26690 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Bayside Towers I and when was it built?
Bayside Towers I has 134,523 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Bayside Towers I covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bayside Towers I, Foster City, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bayside-towers-i-7ad9e049 (data as of July 9, 2026).