Bear Valley Middle School
K-12 School in California, CA · 3003 Bear Valley Pkwy., Escondido · 92025
At a glance
Bear Valley Middle School is a 96,152-square-foot K-12 school at 3003 Bear Valley Pkwy., Escondido in Escondido, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.3 kBtu/ft² and 46 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 46 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 189,210 kWh |
| Natural gas | 600 therms |
| Gross floor area | 96,152 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4054321:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +4 | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 46 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +4 | 24.3 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 88 | 27.1 kBtu/ft² | 68 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3003 Bear Valley Pkwy., Escondido
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92025
- Coordinates
- 33.08419, -117.05762
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Bear Valley Middlescore 71
K-12 School · 97,112 sq ft
- Sphsscore 89
K-12 School · 90,000 sq ft
- 810-Oakmont Of Escondido Hillsscore 85
Senior Living Community · 81,244 sq ft
- L. R. Green Schoolscore 98
K-12 School · 73,394 sq ft
- L.R. Green Elementaryscore 89
K-12 School · 73,394 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Bear Valley Middle School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bear Valley Middle School's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 24.3 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 76% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 96,152 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Bear Valley Middle School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Bear Valley Middle School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 96 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 27.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 24.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 68 tCO₂e to 46 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bear Valley Middle School's 24.3 kBtu/ft² across 96,152 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (685 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 189,210 kWh of electricity and 600 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bear Valley Middle School to report its energy use?
Bear Valley Middle School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4054321:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- High Tech High Media Arts - 2230 Truxtun Rd· 96,120 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- El Sausal Middle School· 96,120 sq ft · EUI 24.9 kBtu/ft²
- Sequoia Middle School· 96,014 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Sequoia Ms· 96,014 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Mitchell Middle School· 95,960 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Twelve Bridges Middle School· 95,916 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Bear Valley Middle School's energy grade?
Bear Valley Middle School scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bear Valley Middle School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.3 kBtu/ft² across 96,152 sq ft, including 189,210 kWh of electricity and 600 therms of natural gas.
What are Bear Valley Middle School's carbon emissions?
Bear Valley Middle School reported 46 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Bear Valley Middle School?
Bear Valley Middle School is at 3003 Bear Valley Pkwy., Escondido, in Escondido, California 92025. Its coordinates are 33.08419, -117.05762 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Bear Valley Middle School and when was it built?
Bear Valley Middle School has 96,152 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Bear Valley Middle School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bear Valley Middle School, Escondido, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bear-valley-middle-school-19847acb (data as of July 9, 2026).