Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1675 Hays Street, San Leandro · 94577
At a glance
Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) is a 57,775-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1675 Hays Street, San Leandro in San Leandro, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.5 kBtu/ft² and 71 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 71 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 196,312 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,114 therms |
| Gross floor area | 57,775 sq ft |
| Source record | california:55538993:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1675 Hays Street, San Leandro
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94577
- Coordinates
- 37.72094, -122.15567
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sltc Parking Garagescore —
Parking · 270,816 sq ft
- Marea Altascore 99
Multifamily Housing · 162,575 sq ft
Office · 142,889 sq ft
- 144682_San Leandro Ops Centerscore 83
Office · 140,339 sq ft
- Sltc Phase 2score 85
Office · 132,730 sq ft
- Sltc Phase 1score 94
Office · 132,725 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12)'s ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 22.5 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,775 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12)'s 22.5 kBtu/ft² across 57,775 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (381 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 196,312 kWh of electricity and 6,114 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) to report its energy use?
Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:55538993:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Bair Island· 57,765 sq ft
- 710 Bair Island· 57,765 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Madison Hancock Park· 57,764 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Magnolia Townhomes (Mg020)· 57,762 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 553 S Magnolia Ave - Ab802· 57,762 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Country Club Apartments· 57,750 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12)'s energy grade?
Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 22.5 kBtu/ft² across 57,775 sq ft, including 196,312 kWh of electricity and 6,114 therms of natural gas.
What are Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12)'s carbon emissions?
Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) reported 71 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12)?
Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) is at 1675 Hays Street, San Leandro, in San Leandro, California 94577. Its coordinates are 37.72094, -122.15567 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) and when was it built?
Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) has 57,775 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bel Mark Apartments (Bm12), San Leandro, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bel-mark-apartments-bm12-dba3f73b (data as of July 9, 2026).