Belmont Meadows
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 150 Belmont St, Delano · 93215
At a glance
Belmont Meadows is a 107,236-square-foot multifamily housing building at 150 Belmont St, Delano in Delano, California, built in 2007. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.6 kBtu/ft² and 344 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 344 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 980,991 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,638 therms |
| Gross floor area | 107,236 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28420702:2022 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 150 Belmont St, Delano
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93215
- Coordinates
- 35.75799, -119.25294
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Villas Santa Fescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 89,104 sq ft
- Belmont Meadowsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 80,178 sq ft
- Nueva Vista Language Academyscore 99
K-12 School · 69,500 sq ft
- Delano Gardensscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 61,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Belmont Meadows compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Belmont Meadows's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 51.6 kBtu/ft² is about 50% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 52% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 107,236 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Belmont Meadows's 51.6 kBtu/ft² across 107,236 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,622 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 980,991 kWh of electricity and 21,638 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Belmont Meadows to report its energy use?
Belmont Meadows reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:28420702:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Terracina· 107,226 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Golden Gardens· 107,211 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Allston & Stadium (Ll040,St386)· 107,207 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Creekside Park· 107,165 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Madison Toluca (Md62,Mg10, Cs33)· 107,165 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 333 N Screenland Drive· 107,122 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Belmont Meadows's energy grade?
Belmont Meadows scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Belmont Meadows use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 51.6 kBtu/ft² across 107,236 sq ft, including 980,991 kWh of electricity and 21,638 therms of natural gas.
What are Belmont Meadows's carbon emissions?
Belmont Meadows reported 344 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Belmont Meadows?
Belmont Meadows is at 150 Belmont St, Delano, in Delano, California 93215. Its coordinates are 35.75799, -119.25294 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Belmont Meadows and when was it built?
Belmont Meadows has 107,236 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Belmont Meadows covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Belmont Meadows, Delano, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/belmont-meadows-9407cc7a (data as of July 9, 2026).