Belmont Village Burbank
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 455 E. Angeleno Avenue, Burbank · 91501
At a glance
Belmont Village Burbank is a 108,000-square-foot senior living community building at 455 E. Angeleno Avenue, Burbank in Burbank, California, built in 2002. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 72.2 kBtu/ft² and 474 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 24% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 72.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 474 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,339,083 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,194 therms |
| Gross floor area | 108,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1539780:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 72 | +7 | 72.2 kBtu/ft² | 474 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 65 | 73.8 kBtu/ft² | 452 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 455 E. Angeleno Avenue, Burbank
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91501
- Coordinates
- 34.18341, -118.30473
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Burbank Town Centerscore —
Enclosed Mall · 661,598 sq ft
- Ca069_Avalon Burbank (Cb94)score 26
Multifamily Housing · 450,734 sq ft
- 303 N Glenoaks Blvd (Connexion)score 97
Office · 217,904 sq ft
- 57507-Burbank Residence Innscore 98
Hotel · 170,218 sq ft
- 450 E Olivescore 68
Multifamily Housing · 147,000 sq ft
- 340 Harvard Rdscore 89
Office · 137,698 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Belmont Village Burbank compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Belmont Village Burbank's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 24% of them and lower than 76%. Its site EUI of 72.2 kBtu/ft² is about 40% above the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 108,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has Belmont Village Burbank's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Belmont Village Burbank, covering report years 2021–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2021 to 72 in 2022 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 73.8 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 72.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 452 tCO₂e to 474 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Belmont Village Burbank's 72.2 kBtu/ft² across 108,000 sq ft works out to about 7.8 billion Btu (2,285 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,339,083 kWh of electricity and 30,194 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Belmont Village Burbank to report its energy use?
Belmont Village Burbank reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:1539780:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- 10579 Walnut Creek· 107,900 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 10317 Pacific Palisades· 107,900 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 24351-Brookdale Tracy· 107,707 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 921 S Beacon St· 107,567 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 900 E Harrison Ave, Pomona, Ca 91767· 107,525 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Antioch Retirement Residence Lp Dba Quail Lodge· 107,448 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Belmont Village Burbank's energy grade?
Belmont Village Burbank scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Belmont Village Burbank use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 72.2 kBtu/ft² across 108,000 sq ft, including 1,339,083 kWh of electricity and 30,194 therms of natural gas.
What are Belmont Village Burbank's carbon emissions?
Belmont Village Burbank reported 474 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Belmont Village Burbank?
Belmont Village Burbank is at 455 E. Angeleno Avenue, Burbank, in Burbank, California 91501. Its coordinates are 34.18341, -118.30473 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Belmont Village Burbank and when was it built?
Belmont Village Burbank has 108,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Belmont Village Burbank covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Belmont Village Burbank, Burbank, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/belmont-village-burbank-676fd044 (data as of July 9, 2026).