Belmont Village Thousand Oaks
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 3680 North Moorpark Road, Thousand Oaks · 91360
At a glance
Belmont Village Thousand Oaks is a 103,000-square-foot senior living community building at 3680 North Moorpark Road, Thousand Oaks in Thousand Oaks, California, built in 2011. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.2 kBtu/ft² and 298 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 298 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 969,568 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,734 therms |
| Gross floor area | 103,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:2867332:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +12 | 46.2 kBtu/ft² | 298 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 76 | +4 | 47.9 kBtu/ft² | 322 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | +1 | 48.5 kBtu/ft² | 321 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 71 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 300 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3680 North Moorpark Road, Thousand Oaks
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91360
- Coordinates
- 34.22977, -118.87051
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Reserve At Thousand Oaksscore —
Senior Living Community · 148,237 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Belmont Village Thousand Oaks compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Belmont Village Thousand Oaks's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 46.2 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 103,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has Belmont Village Thousand Oaks's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Belmont Village Thousand Oaks, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2021 to 88 in 2024 (+17 points). Site EUI moved from 49.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 46.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 300 tCO₂e to 298 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Belmont Village Thousand Oaks's 46.2 kBtu/ft² across 103,000 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,395 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 969,568 kWh of electricity and 14,734 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Belmont Village Thousand Oaks to report its energy use?
Belmont Village Thousand Oaks reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:2867332:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Pacifica Oceanside Pa105· 102,726 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sage Mountain Senior Living· 102,028 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Sterling Inn· 101,807 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Country Hills Post Acute (Cn096)· 101,217 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- The Kensington At Walnut Creek· 101,180 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 350-Ivy Park At Otay Ranch· 100,402 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Belmont Village Thousand Oaks's energy grade?
Belmont Village Thousand Oaks scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Belmont Village Thousand Oaks use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.2 kBtu/ft² across 103,000 sq ft, including 969,568 kWh of electricity and 14,734 therms of natural gas.
What are Belmont Village Thousand Oaks's carbon emissions?
Belmont Village Thousand Oaks reported 298 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Belmont Village Thousand Oaks?
Belmont Village Thousand Oaks is at 3680 North Moorpark Road, Thousand Oaks, in Thousand Oaks, California 91360. Its coordinates are 34.22977, -118.87051 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Belmont Village Thousand Oaks and when was it built?
Belmont Village Thousand Oaks has 103,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Belmont Village Thousand Oaks covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Belmont Village Thousand Oaks, Thousand Oaks, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/belmont-village-thousand-oaks-d3276dff (data as of July 9, 2026).