Best Western Ontario Airport
Hotel in California, CA · 209 North Vineyard Avenue, Ontario · 91764
At a glance
Best Western Ontario Airport is a 60,354-square-foot hotel at 209 North Vineyard Avenue, Ontario in Ontario, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 56.3 kBtu/ft² and 199 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 56.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 199 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 431,929 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,042 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,354 sq ft |
| Source record | california:25552321:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | ±0 | 56.3 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +1 | 57.3 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | — | 210 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 209 North Vineyard Avenue, Ontario
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91764
- Coordinates
- 34.06522, -117.61324
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 980724-Best Buyscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 573,903 sq ft
Hotel · 358,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 241,245 sq ft
- Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 225,000 sq ft
- Encore - Greystarscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 155,600 sq ft
- Estanciascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 124,215 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Best Western Ontario Airport compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Best Western Ontario Airport's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 56.3 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,354 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 8 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Best Western Ontario Airport's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Best Western Ontario Airport, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2022 to 96 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 96. Site EUI moved from 57.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 56.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 210 tCO₂e to 199 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Best Western Ontario Airport's 56.3 kBtu/ft² across 60,354 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (996 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 431,929 kWh of electricity and 19,042 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Best Western Ontario Airport to report its energy use?
Best Western Ontario Airport reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:25552321:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Best Western Plus Novato Oaks Inn· 60,346 sq ft · EUI 42.5 kBtu/ft²
- 1177 N Palm Canyon Dr, Palm Springs, Ca 92262, Usa· 60,339 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- 9520 Castillo Dr - Ab802· 60,246 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hix Yosemite· 60,191 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Hi Yosemite· 60,191 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- La Quinta Inn· 60,000 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Best Western Ontario Airport's energy grade?
Best Western Ontario Airport scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Best Western Ontario Airport use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 56.3 kBtu/ft² across 60,354 sq ft, including 431,929 kWh of electricity and 19,042 therms of natural gas.
What are Best Western Ontario Airport's carbon emissions?
Best Western Ontario Airport reported 199 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Best Western Ontario Airport?
Best Western Ontario Airport is at 209 North Vineyard Avenue, Ontario, in Ontario, California 91764. Its coordinates are 34.06522, -117.61324 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Best Western Ontario Airport and when was it built?
Best Western Ontario Airport has 60,354 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Best Western Ontario Airport covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Best Western Ontario Airport, Ontario, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/best-western-ontario-airport-e141fdb5 (data as of July 9, 2026).