Best Western Plus Placerville Inn
Hotel in California, CA · 6850 Green Leaf Drive, Placerville · 95667
At a glance
Best Western Plus Placerville Inn is a 54,000-square-foot hotel at 6850 Green Leaf Drive, Placerville in Placerville, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.8 kBtu/ft² and 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 85% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 45.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 142 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 233,024 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 54,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27448404:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | +8 | 45.8 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | +12 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | 58.1 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6850 Green Leaf Drive, Placerville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95667
- Coordinates
- 38.70964, -120.83756
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Prospector'S Plazascore —
Strip Mall · 243,910 sq ft
Retail Store · 86,414 sq ft
- Missouri Flat Villagescore —
Strip Mall · 84,663 sq ft
- Eskaton Lincoln Manorscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 83,136 sq ft
- 1724As - Placerville, Cascore 91
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 56,609 sq ft
- 01724- Placerville, Cascore 93
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 56,609 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Best Western Plus Placerville Inn compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Best Western Plus Placerville Inn's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 85% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 45.8 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,000 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Best Western Plus Placerville Inn's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Best Western Plus Placerville Inn, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2022 to 98 in 2024 (+20 points). Site EUI moved from 58.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 45.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 207 tCO₂e to 142 tCO₂e over the same span (down 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Best Western Plus Placerville Inn's 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,000 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (725 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 233,024 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Best Western Plus Placerville Inn to report its energy use?
Best Western Plus Placerville Inn reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27448404:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- 17401 S Manthey Rd, Lathrop, Ca 95330, Usa· 53,995 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Hgi - Lake Forest Ca· 53,966 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Vantaggio Suites University Ave· 53,900 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 459-Town Place Suites - El Centro· 53,875 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Menifee Inn· 53,762 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ayres Hotel Barstow· 53,692 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Best Western Plus Placerville Inn's energy grade?
Best Western Plus Placerville Inn scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Best Western Plus Placerville Inn use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 54,000 sq ft, including 233,024 kWh of electricity.
What are Best Western Plus Placerville Inn's carbon emissions?
Best Western Plus Placerville Inn reported 142 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Best Western Plus Placerville Inn?
Best Western Plus Placerville Inn is at 6850 Green Leaf Drive, Placerville, in Placerville, California 95667. Its coordinates are 38.70964, -120.83756 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Best Western Plus Placerville Inn and when was it built?
Best Western Plus Placerville Inn has 54,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Best Western Plus Placerville Inn covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Best Western Plus Placerville Inn, Placerville, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/best-western-plus-placerville-inn-f6e444ef (data as of July 9, 2026).