Beverly Manor
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 334 N. Normandie Ave., Los Angeles · 90004
At a glance
Beverly Manor is a 60,147-square-foot multifamily housing building at 334 N. Normandie Ave., Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1951. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 18 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 38.4 kBtu/ft² and 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 18 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 38.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 134 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 346,902 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,741 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,147 sq ft |
| Source record | california:14431464:2021 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021latest | 18 | -19 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 37 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 128 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 334 N. Normandie Ave., Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90004
- Coordinates
- 34.07680, -118.30041
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hollywood Area (Dot)score —
Other - Public Services · 170,562 sq ft
- Mariposa On 3Rd (Mr161)score —
Multifamily Housing · 130,012 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 126,914 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 114,134 sq ft
- 333 Berendoscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 72,401 sq ft
- Casa Serrano-Gk Mgtscore 78
Multifamily Housing · 62,550 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Beverly Manor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Beverly Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 18 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 38.4 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,147 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Beverly Manor's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Beverly Manor, covering report years 2020–2021. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 37 in 2020 to 18 in 2021 (-19 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 37. Site EUI moved from 36.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 38.4 kBtu/ft² (2021), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 128 tCO₂e to 134 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 18 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 18 means the building performs better than about 18% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 18 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 57 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Beverly Manor's 38.4 kBtu/ft² across 60,147 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (677 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 346,902 kWh of electricity and 11,741 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Beverly Manor to report its energy use?
Beverly Manor reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:14431464:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 564 Central Ave - Landmark Realty· 60,123 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Casa De La Vista: Cdv· 60,115 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 10514 National Blvd· 60,115 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4307 Renaissance Dr· 60,100 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4325 Renaissance Dr· 60,100 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Clem Llc· 60,098 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Beverly Manor's energy grade?
Beverly Manor scores 18 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Beverly Manor use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 38.4 kBtu/ft² across 60,147 sq ft, including 346,902 kWh of electricity and 11,741 therms of natural gas.
What are Beverly Manor's carbon emissions?
Beverly Manor reported 134 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Beverly Manor?
Beverly Manor is at 334 N. Normandie Ave., Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90004. Its coordinates are 34.07680, -118.30041 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Beverly Manor and when was it built?
Beverly Manor has 60,147 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Beverly Manor covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Beverly Manor, Los Angeles, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/beverly-manor-7180bfa6 (data as of July 9, 2026).