Beverly Park Senior Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1065 South La Cienega Boulevard, Los Angeles · 90035
At a glance
Beverly Park Senior Apartments is a 53,284-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1065 South La Cienega Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1982. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 23.2 kBtu/ft² and 76 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 23.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 76 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 141,460 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 53,284 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12410328:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | -1 | 23.2 kBtu/ft² | 76 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | +13 | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | -3 | 28.2 kBtu/ft² | 87 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 75 | +3 | 27.5 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 72 | -6 | 28.8 kBtu/ft² | 88 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 78 | 26.5 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1065 South La Cienega Boulevard, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90035
- Coordinates
- 34.05765, -118.37633
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 6500 Wilshirescore 86
Office · 502,592 sq ft
- 8383 Wilshirescore 71
Office · 428,320 sq ft
- 8484 Wilshirescore 86
Office · 267,771 sq ft
Office · 136,947 sq ft
- 6330 San Vicente Boulevardscore 87
Office · 112,745 sq ft
- 8525 W. Pico Blvdscore 100
Office · 96,708 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Beverly Park Senior Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Beverly Park Senior Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 23.2 kBtu/ft² is about 33% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,284 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Beverly Park Senior Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Beverly Park Senior Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2019 to 84 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 85. Site EUI moved from 26.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 23.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 78 tCO₂e to 76 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Beverly Park Senior Apartments's 23.2 kBtu/ft² across 53,284 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (362 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 141,460 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Beverly Park Senior Apartments to report its energy use?
Beverly Park Senior Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12410328:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 5845 Carlton· 53,275 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Eton Garden Apartments· 53,269 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 3166 W Princeton Ave - Ab802· 53,265 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Arbor Court· 53,258 sq ft
- 505 E Rialto Ave, San Bernardino, Ca 92408, Usa· 53,255 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Riverwood Place: 2160 Riverwood Place· 53,249 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Beverly Park Senior Apartments's energy grade?
Beverly Park Senior Apartments scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Beverly Park Senior Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 23.2 kBtu/ft² across 53,284 sq ft, including 141,460 kWh of electricity.
What are Beverly Park Senior Apartments's carbon emissions?
Beverly Park Senior Apartments reported 76 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Beverly Park Senior Apartments?
Beverly Park Senior Apartments is at 1065 South La Cienega Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90035. Its coordinates are 34.05765, -118.37633 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Beverly Park Senior Apartments and when was it built?
Beverly Park Senior Apartments has 53,284 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Beverly Park Senior Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Beverly Park Senior Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/beverly-park-senior-apartments-5c4e01c6 (data as of July 9, 2026).