Blossom River Apartments (Bl182)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1000 Blossom River Way, San Jose · 95123
At a glance
Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) is a 146,339-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1000 Blossom River Way, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1999. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.2 kBtu/ft² and 340 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 40.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 340 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 542,505 kWh |
| Natural gas | 40,951 therms |
| Gross floor area | 146,339 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6833319:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 92 | +1 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 340 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 362 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1000 Blossom River Way, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95123
- Coordinates
- 37.25296, -121.86723
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Oakridgescore —
Enclosed Mall · 1,139,602 sq ft
- Avana Almadenscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 337,695 sq ft
- Avana Almaden (Vn228)score 89
Multifamily Housing · 336,580 sq ft
- 00822-Brookdale San Josescore 92
Multifamily Housing · 302,440 sq ft
Retail Store · 235,939 sq ft
- Ohlone Chynoweth Commons - Totalscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 185,466 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Blossom River Apartments (Bl182)'s ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 40.2 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 146,339 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Blossom River Apartments (Bl182)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Blossom River Apartments (Bl182), covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2019 to 92 in 2020 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 41.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 362 tCO₂e to 340 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Blossom River Apartments (Bl182)'s 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 146,339 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,724 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 542,505 kWh of electricity and 40,951 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) to report its energy use?
Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6833319:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Fountain West - Total· 146,334 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Potrero Launch Apartments· 146,306 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Stratford Villas· 146,271 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Beach Creek Resort Apartments· 146,223 sq ft · EUI 20.1 kBtu/ft²
- Britton Court Apartments· 146,197 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Landing At Long Beach (Ln035)· 146,154 sq ft · EUI 29.6 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Blossom River Apartments (Bl182)'s energy grade?
Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 146,339 sq ft, including 542,505 kWh of electricity and 40,951 therms of natural gas.
What are Blossom River Apartments (Bl182)'s carbon emissions?
Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) reported 340 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Blossom River Apartments (Bl182)?
Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) is at 1000 Blossom River Way, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95123. Its coordinates are 37.25296, -121.86723 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) and when was it built?
Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) has 146,339 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Blossom River Apartments (Bl182) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Blossom River Apartments (Bl182), San Jose, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/blossom-river-apartments-bl182-e06197f8 (data as of July 9, 2026).