BuildingCensus
B

Blue Rock Village

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1900 Ascot Parkway, Vallejo · 94591

At a glance

Blue Rock Village is a 470,602-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1900 Ascot Parkway, Vallejo in Vallejo, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.5 kBtu/ft² and 933 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
79
band B · 2024
Site EUI
32.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
933
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
470,602
sq ft
Year built
1988
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score79 (band B)
Site EUI32.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions933 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,272,946 kWh
Natural gas78,792 therms
Gross floor area470,602 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:10836585:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest79-132.5 kBtu/ft²933 tCO₂e
202380-136.3 kBtu/ft²1,014 tCO₂e
202281+1135.7 kBtu/ft²1,011 tCO₂e
202170-638.1 kBtu/ft²990 tCO₂e
202076±037.7 kBtu/ft²1,027 tCO₂e
20197637.2 kBtu/ft²1,050 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1900 Ascot Parkway, Vallejo
State
California
ZIP
94591
Coordinates
38.11027, -122.19624

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Blue Rock Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Blue Rock Village's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 32.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 470,602 sq ft, it is about 212% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Blue Rock Village's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Blue Rock Village, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 79 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 81. Site EUI moved from 37.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,050 tCO₂e to 933 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Blue Rock Village's 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 470,602 sq ft works out to about 15.3 billion Btu (4,482 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,272,946 kWh of electricity and 78,792 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Blue Rock Village to report its energy use?

Blue Rock Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10836585:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Blue Rock Village's energy grade?

Blue Rock Village scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Blue Rock Village use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.5 kBtu/ft² across 470,602 sq ft, including 2,272,946 kWh of electricity and 78,792 therms of natural gas.

What are Blue Rock Village's carbon emissions?

Blue Rock Village reported 933 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Blue Rock Village?

Blue Rock Village is at 1900 Ascot Parkway, Vallejo, in Vallejo, California 94591. Its coordinates are 38.11027, -122.19624 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Blue Rock Village and when was it built?

Blue Rock Village has 470,602 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Blue Rock Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Blue Rock Village, Vallejo, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/blue-rock-village-46b000fc (data as of July 9, 2026).