BuildingCensus
A

Bougainvillea Apartment Homes

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1466 Bonair Road, Vista · 92084

At a glance

Bougainvillea Apartment Homes is a 72,160-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1466 Bonair Road, Vista in Vista, California, built in 1977. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.0 kBtu/ft² and 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
98
band A · 2024
Site EUI
32.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
136
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
72,160
sq ft
Year built
1977
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score98 (band A)
Site EUI32.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions136 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity183,808 kWh
Natural gas17,785 therms
Gross floor area72,160 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6894236:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest98±032.0 kBtu/ft²136 tCO₂e
202398+433.6 kBtu/ft²141 tCO₂e
202194+1432.9 kBtu/ft²139 tCO₂e
202080-1240.6 kBtu/ft²174 tCO₂e
20199233.6 kBtu/ft²138 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1466 Bonair Road, Vista
State
California
ZIP
92084
Coordinates
33.22061, -117.21988

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Bougainvillea Apartment Homes compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bougainvillea Apartment Homes's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 32.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 72,160 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Bougainvillea Apartment Homes's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Bougainvillea Apartment Homes, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 98. Site EUI moved from 33.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 138 tCO₂e to 136 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bougainvillea Apartment Homes's 32.0 kBtu/ft² across 72,160 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (677 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 183,808 kWh of electricity and 17,785 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Bougainvillea Apartment Homes to report its energy use?

Bougainvillea Apartment Homes reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6894236:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Bougainvillea Apartment Homes's energy grade?

Bougainvillea Apartment Homes scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Bougainvillea Apartment Homes use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.0 kBtu/ft² across 72,160 sq ft, including 183,808 kWh of electricity and 17,785 therms of natural gas.

What are Bougainvillea Apartment Homes's carbon emissions?

Bougainvillea Apartment Homes reported 136 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Bougainvillea Apartment Homes?

Bougainvillea Apartment Homes is at 1466 Bonair Road, Vista, in Vista, California 92084. Its coordinates are 33.22061, -117.21988 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Bougainvillea Apartment Homes and when was it built?

Bougainvillea Apartment Homes has 72,160 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Bougainvillea Apartment Homes covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bougainvillea Apartment Homes, Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bougainvillea-apartment-homes-43ae9ec9 (data as of July 9, 2026).