BuildingCensus
A

Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt

Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 360 Industrial Court, Benicia · 94510

At a glance

Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt is a 91,050-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 360 Industrial Court, Benicia in Benicia, California, built in 1984. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 5.8 kBtu/ft² and 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 2,227 scored non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
96
band A · 2024
Site EUI
5.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
29
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
91,050
sq ft
Year built
1984
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score96 (band A)
Site EUI5.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions29 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity84,531 kWh
Natural gas1,798 therms
Gross floor area91,050 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11708675:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest96+15.8 kBtu/ft²29 tCO₂e
202395+36.7 kBtu/ft²34 tCO₂e
202292+47.3 kBtu/ft²41 tCO₂e
202188-79.0 kBtu/ft²45 tCO₂e
2020954.1 kBtu/ft²23 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
360 Industrial Court, Benicia
State
California
ZIP
94510
Coordinates
38.07704, -122.13105

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 68 across the 2,227 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 5.8 kBtu/ft² is about 73% below the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% below the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 91,050 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2020 to 96 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 4.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 5.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 41% increase. Reported emissions went from 23 tCO₂e to 29 tCO₂e over the same span (up 23%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt's 5.8 kBtu/ft² across 91,050 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (155 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 84,531 kWh of electricity and 1,798 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt to report its energy use?

Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11708675:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt's energy grade?

Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 5.8 kBtu/ft² across 91,050 sq ft, including 84,531 kWh of electricity and 1,798 therms of natural gas.

What are Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt's carbon emissions?

Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt reported 29 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt?

Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt is at 360 Industrial Court, Benicia, in Benicia, California 94510. Its coordinates are 38.07704, -122.13105 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt and when was it built?

Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt has 91,050 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.

Is Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Br46492-Benicia Wh-360 Industrial Crt, Benicia, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/br46492-benicia-wh-360-industrial-crt-584c0110 (data as of July 9, 2026).