Brentwood Country Club
Other in California, CA · 590 S Burlingame Ave, Los Angeles · 90049
At a glance
Brentwood Country Club is a 80,000-square-foot other building at 590 S Burlingame Ave, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1940. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 198.6 kBtu/ft² and 971 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 198.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 971 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 12.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,888,800 kWh |
| Natural gas | 71,444 therms |
| Gross floor area | 80,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6338278:2018 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 590 S Burlingame Ave, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90049
- Coordinates
- 34.04760, -118.48607
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Brentwood Country Club compare with other other buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 773 other buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 198.6 kBtu/ft² is about 241% above the average of 58.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 12.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 246% above the group average of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 80,000 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 511,890 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1973). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 198.6 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Brentwood Country Club's 198.6 kBtu/ft² across 80,000 sq ft works out to about 15.9 billion Btu (4,656 MWh-equivalent) in 2018. The disclosure also reports 1,888,800 kWh of electricity and 71,444 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Brentwood Country Club to report its energy use?
Brentwood Country Club reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:6338278:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More other buildings in California
- Broadway Pointe Investors, Llc· 79,618 sq ft · EUI 73.1 kBtu/ft²
- 273202 - Oakland Service Center - United States· 79,577 sq ft · EUI 84.5 kBtu/ft²
- San Tomas Business Centre· 79,538 sq ft
- Jet Propulsion Laboratory-1049/55/76-306-Observational Instruments Lab· 79,444 sq ft · EUI 184.6 kBtu/ft²
- 250602 - San Carlos Service Center - United States· 79,418 sq ft · EUI 25.9 kBtu/ft²
- 910 La Purisima Mission Shp· 79,397 sq ft · EUI 2.5 kBtu/ft²
- Other buildings in California· 773 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Brentwood Country Club's energy grade?
Brentwood Country Club did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2018 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 198.6 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Brentwood Country Club use?
Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 198.6 kBtu/ft² across 80,000 sq ft, including 1,888,800 kWh of electricity and 71,444 therms of natural gas.
What are Brentwood Country Club's carbon emissions?
Brentwood Country Club reported 971 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (12.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.
Where is Brentwood Country Club?
Brentwood Country Club is at 590 S Burlingame Ave, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90049. Its coordinates are 34.04760, -118.48607 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Brentwood Country Club and when was it built?
Brentwood Country Club has 80,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as other.
Is Brentwood Country Club covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Brentwood Country Club, Los Angeles, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/brentwood-country-club-c920c294 (data as of July 9, 2026).