Brush Meadows
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 350 Brush Street, Ukiah · 95482
At a glance
Brush Meadows is a 74,025-square-foot multifamily housing building at 350 Brush Street, Ukiah in Ukiah, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 39.1 kBtu/ft² and 192 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 39.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 192 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 848,737 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 74,025 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12419947:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 68 | -3 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | -2 | 38.4 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | -4 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 77 | -1 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 78 | -22 | 36.1 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 10.0 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 350 Brush Street, Ukiah
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95482
- Coordinates
- 39.15987, -123.20261
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Adventist-Ahuv-275 Hospital Drscore 88
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 101,170 sq ft
- 8408 - Ukiahscore 87
Retail Store · 91,728 sq ft
- 11383-Ukiahscore 82
Retail Store · 58,136 sq ft
- Ukiah, Ca-1388score 97
Retail Store · 51,297 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Brush Meadows compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Brush Meadows's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 39.1 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,025 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Brush Meadows's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Brush Meadows, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 68 in 2024 (-32 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 10.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 39.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 291% increase. Reported emissions went from 49 tCO₂e to 192 tCO₂e over the same span (up 291%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Brush Meadows's 39.1 kBtu/ft² across 74,025 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (848 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 848,737 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Brush Meadows to report its energy use?
Brush Meadows reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12419947:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Garden Club Apartments - Blvd· 74,000 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Oak Creek· 74,000 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Casa Moreno Apartments - 13705 Sunkist Dr, La Puente, Ca 91746, Usa· 74,000 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Monroe Street· 74,000 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Pacific Oaks· 74,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Westlake 225 - Gerson· 74,000 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Brush Meadows's energy grade?
Brush Meadows scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Brush Meadows use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.1 kBtu/ft² across 74,025 sq ft, including 848,737 kWh of electricity.
What are Brush Meadows's carbon emissions?
Brush Meadows reported 192 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Brush Meadows?
Brush Meadows is at 350 Brush Street, Ukiah, in Ukiah, California 95482. Its coordinates are 39.15987, -123.20261 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Brush Meadows and when was it built?
Brush Meadows has 74,025 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Brush Meadows covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Brush Meadows, Ukiah, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/brush-meadows-0b382612 (data as of July 9, 2026).