Building 24, Ssf, Genentech
Office in California, CA · 305 Dna Way, South San Francisco · 94080
At a glance
Building 24, Ssf, Genentech is a 101,415-square-foot office building at 305 Dna Way, South San Francisco in South San Francisco, California, built in 1972. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 15.6 kBtu/ft² and 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 91% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 15.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 105 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 462,410 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1 therms |
| Gross floor area | 101,415 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12370213:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 15.6 kBtu/ft² | 105 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +2 | 15.3 kBtu/ft² | 109 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | +2 | 26.2 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 96 | 32.4 kBtu/ft² | 215 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 305 Dna Way, South San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94080
- Coordinates
- 37.65363, -122.38223
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 201 Haskins Wayscore —
Laboratory · 465,348 sq ft
- Sba05220 - Sfo 20score —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 356,743 sq ft
- Building 35, Ssf, Genentechscore 99
Office · 254,000 sq ft
- T09score —
Self-Storage Facility · 243,067 sq ft
Office · 232,215 sq ft
- Ups San Bruno Casbrscore 60
Distribution Center · 221,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Building 24, Ssf, Genentech compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Building 24, Ssf, Genentech's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 91% of them. Its site EUI of 15.6 kBtu/ft² is about 72% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 71% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 101,415 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Building 24, Ssf, Genentech's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Building 24, Ssf, Genentech, covering report years 2019, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 32.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 15.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 52% decrease. Reported emissions went from 215 tCO₂e to 105 tCO₂e over the same span (down 51%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Building 24, Ssf, Genentech's 15.6 kBtu/ft² across 101,415 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (464 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 462,410 kWh of electricity and 1 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Building 24, Ssf, Genentech to report its energy use?
Building 24, Ssf, Genentech reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12370213:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 3330 Cahuenga Blvd W, Los Angeles, Ca 90068· 101,373 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Waters Tech 1 And 2· 101,358 sq ft · EUI 55.5 kBtu/ft²
- 3333 Susan Street (The Hive)· 101,325 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Building C, 9333 Balboa Ave, San Diego· 101,325 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Cubic Corp_9323· 101,325 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- 275 Sacramento Street Llc· 101,243 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Building 24, Ssf, Genentech's energy grade?
Building 24, Ssf, Genentech scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Building 24, Ssf, Genentech use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 15.6 kBtu/ft² across 101,415 sq ft, including 462,410 kWh of electricity and 1 therms of natural gas.
What are Building 24, Ssf, Genentech's carbon emissions?
Building 24, Ssf, Genentech reported 105 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Building 24, Ssf, Genentech?
Building 24, Ssf, Genentech is at 305 Dna Way, South San Francisco, in South San Francisco, California 94080. Its coordinates are 37.65363, -122.38223 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Building 24, Ssf, Genentech and when was it built?
Building 24, Ssf, Genentech has 101,415 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Building 24, Ssf, Genentech covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Building 24, Ssf, Genentech, South San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/building-24-ssf-genentech-d20beb4d (data as of July 9, 2026).