Building 33, Ssf, Genentech
Office in California, CA · 330 Dna Way, South San Francisco · 94080
At a glance
Building 33, Ssf, Genentech is a 127,561-square-foot office building at 330 Dna Way, South San Francisco in South San Francisco, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.4 kBtu/ft² and 241 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 241 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 356,431 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,139 therms |
| Gross floor area | 127,561 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12371958:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +1 | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 241 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -1 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | +7 | 31.4 kBtu/ft² | 235 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | 54.6 kBtu/ft² | 395 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 330 Dna Way, South San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94080
- Coordinates
- 37.65506, -122.38109
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 201 Haskins Wayscore —
Laboratory · 465,348 sq ft
- Sba05220 - Sfo 20score —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 356,743 sq ft
- Building 35, Ssf, Genentechscore 99
Office · 254,000 sq ft
- T09score —
Self-Storage Facility · 243,067 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 239,584 sq ft
Office · 232,215 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Building 33, Ssf, Genentech compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Building 33, Ssf, Genentech's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 9%. Its site EUI of 33.4 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 127,561 sq ft, it is about 16% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Building 33, Ssf, Genentech's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Building 33, Ssf, Genentech, covering report years 2019, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2019 to 99 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 54.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 39% decrease. Reported emissions went from 395 tCO₂e to 241 tCO₂e over the same span (down 39%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Building 33, Ssf, Genentech's 33.4 kBtu/ft² across 127,561 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,249 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 356,431 kWh of electricity and 30,139 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Building 33, Ssf, Genentech to report its energy use?
Building 33, Ssf, Genentech reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12371958:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Jersey Boulevard· 127,559 sq ft
- South Coast Corporate Center - Canvas South - 3080· 127,558 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Mission Square· 127,533 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Pomona Civic Center· 127,362 sq ft · EUI 14.1 kBtu/ft²
- Us-Mtv-1950· 127,354 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Building 4, 4 First American Way, Santa Ana· 127,296 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Building 33, Ssf, Genentech's energy grade?
Building 33, Ssf, Genentech scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Building 33, Ssf, Genentech use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.4 kBtu/ft² across 127,561 sq ft, including 356,431 kWh of electricity and 30,139 therms of natural gas.
What are Building 33, Ssf, Genentech's carbon emissions?
Building 33, Ssf, Genentech reported 241 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Building 33, Ssf, Genentech?
Building 33, Ssf, Genentech is at 330 Dna Way, South San Francisco, in South San Francisco, California 94080. Its coordinates are 37.65506, -122.38109 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Building 33, Ssf, Genentech and when was it built?
Building 33, Ssf, Genentech has 127,561 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Building 33, Ssf, Genentech covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Building 33, Ssf, Genentech, South San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/building-33-ssf-genentech-f68b9854 (data as of July 9, 2026).