Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita
Office in California, CA · 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita · 91355
At a glance
Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita is a 72,563-square-foot office building in Santa Clarita, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 15 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 72.6 kBtu/ft² and 369 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 15 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 72.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 369 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,627,763 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 72,563 sq ft |
| Source record | california:49124094:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 15 | -10 | 72.6 kBtu/ft² | 369 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 25 | 63.3 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91355
- Coordinates
- 34.45760, -118.57756
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Boston Scientificscore 34
Office · 180,415 sq ft
Office · 162,669 sq ft
- Hercules Palmetto, Llcscore —
Other · 84,828 sq ft
- 25601-25625 Hercules Stscore 31
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 84,828 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 84,828 sq ft
- Valencia Business Centerscore 54
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 60,472 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita's ENERGY STAR score of 15 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 94%. Its site EUI of 72.6 kBtu/ft² is about 29% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,563 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 3 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 25 in 2023 to 15 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 25. Site EUI moved from 63.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 72.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 317 tCO₂e to 369 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 15 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 15 means the building performs better than about 15% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 15 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 60 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita's 72.6 kBtu/ft² across 72,563 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,544 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,627,763 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita to report its energy use?
Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:49124094:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 5300 Mcconnell Building· 72,546 sq ft · EUI 17.6 kBtu/ft²
- 265 Hegenberger Road· 72,518 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Exchange Block Building· 72,514 sq ft · EUI 32.6 kBtu/ft²
- Ca2051 - Viewridge Court I· 72,406 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 7801 Folsom Blvd.· 72,380 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- State Compensation Insurance Fund, 2175 Shasta View Drive, Redding· 72,339 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita's energy grade?
Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita scores 15 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.6 kBtu/ft² across 72,563 sq ft, including 1,627,763 kWh of electricity.
What are Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita's carbon emissions?
Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita reported 369 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita?
Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita is in Santa Clarita, California 91355. Its coordinates are 34.45760, -118.57756 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita and when was it built?
Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita has 72,563 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Building 34, 25134 Rye Canyon Loop, Santa Clarita, Santa Clarita, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/building-34-56188da9 (data as of July 9, 2026).