BuildingCensus
D

Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera

Office in California, CA · 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera · 90660

At a glance

Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera is a 5,865-square-foot office building in Pico Rivera, California, built in 2013. In its 2018 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 6163.7 kBtu/ft² and 2,156 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a officeof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2018
Site EUI
6163.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,156
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
367.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
5,865
sq ft
Year built
2013
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2018

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI6163.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions2,156 tCO₂e
GHG intensity367.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,982,197 kWh
Natural gas225,622 therms
Gross floor area5,865 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6367153:2018

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera
State
California
ZIP
90660
Coordinates
33.96850, -118.10906

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera to report its energy use?

Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2018 disclosure (source record california:6367153:2018). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera's energy grade?

Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2018 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera use?

Its 2018 site energy-use intensity was 6163.7 kBtu/ft² across 5,865 sq ft, including 3,982,197 kWh of electricity and 225,622 therms of natural gas.

What are Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera's carbon emissions?

Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera reported 2,156 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (367.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2018.

Where is Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera?

Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera is in Pico Rivera, California 90660. Its coordinates are 33.96850, -118.10906 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera and when was it built?

Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera has 5,865 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2018 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2018 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Building E, 8101 Rosemead Blvd., Pico Rivera, Pico Rivera, California — 2018 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/building-e-ff5e6b55 (data as of July 9, 2026).