Buildings On Parcel 7309/001
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1 Acevedo Avenue, San Francisco · 94132
At a glance
Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 is a 117,071-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1 Acevedo Avenue, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1951. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.2 kBtu/ft² and 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 218 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 205,897 kWh |
| Natural gas | 32,297 therms |
| Gross floor area | 117,071 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7536759:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +30 | 30.2 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 63 | -12 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 282 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | +10 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 65 | -14 | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 266 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 79 | +2 | 38.0 kBtu/ft² | 241 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 77 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 248 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1 Acevedo Avenue, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94132
- Coordinates
- 37.71972, -122.48328
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 4,819,013 sq ft
- Park Mercedscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 3,116,841 sq ft
Multifamily · 3,116,841 sq ft
- 2 BUCARELI DRscore —
Mixed Residential · 859,311 sq ft
- 2 BUCARELI DRscore —
Mixed Residential · 859,311 sq ft
- Building On Parcel 7335/001score 56
Multifamily Housing · 859,311 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Buildings On Parcel 7309/001's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 30.2 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 117,071 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Buildings On Parcel 7309/001's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Buildings On Parcel 7309/001, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 37.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 30.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 20% decrease. Reported emissions went from 248 tCO₂e to 218 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Buildings On Parcel 7309/001's 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 117,071 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,036 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 205,897 kWh of electricity and 32,297 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 to report its energy use?
Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7536759:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Enclave At Tiber Station (Nl71)· 117,060 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Villa Siena #40· 117,060 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Villa Morocco Apartments· 117,000 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Ashland Village - Total· 116,990 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 1250 Long Beach Ave - 1250 Long Beach Avenue· 116,988 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Villa Valley· 116,961 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Buildings On Parcel 7309/001's energy grade?
Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 117,071 sq ft, including 205,897 kWh of electricity and 32,297 therms of natural gas.
What are Buildings On Parcel 7309/001's carbon emissions?
Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 reported 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Buildings On Parcel 7309/001?
Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 is at 1 Acevedo Avenue, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94132. Its coordinates are 37.71972, -122.48328 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 and when was it built?
Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 has 117,071 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Buildings On Parcel 7309/001 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Buildings On Parcel 7309/001, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/buildings-on-parcel-7309-001-c8fa7062 (data as of July 9, 2026).