Buildings On Parcel 7338/001
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 601 Arballo Drive, San Francisco · 94132
At a glance
Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 is a 69,678-square-foot multifamily housing building at 601 Arballo Drive, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1951. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.3 kBtu/ft² and 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 144 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 121,537 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,863 therms |
| Gross floor area | 69,678 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9601529:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +9 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | -6 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +13 | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 74 | -1 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 75 | +5 | 40.5 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 70 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 164 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 601 Arballo Drive, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94132
- Coordinates
- 37.71605, -122.48318
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 4,819,013 sq ft
- Park Mercedscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 3,116,841 sq ft
Multifamily · 3,116,841 sq ft
- Building On Parcel 7335/001score 56
Multifamily Housing · 859,311 sq ft
- 2 BUCARELI DRscore —
Mixed Residential · 859,311 sq ft
- 2 BUCARELI DRscore —
Mixed Residential · 859,311 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Buildings On Parcel 7338/001's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 32.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,678 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Buildings On Parcel 7338/001's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Buildings On Parcel 7338/001, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 70 in 2019 to 90 in 2024 (+20 points). Site EUI moved from 42.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 23% decrease. Reported emissions went from 164 tCO₂e to 144 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Buildings On Parcel 7338/001's 32.3 kBtu/ft² across 69,678 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (660 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 121,537 kWh of electricity and 21,863 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 to report its energy use?
Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9601529:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Westland @104Th· 69,646 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 2055-2095 Poplar Road· 69,630 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- 3850 18Th Street, Mission· 69,629 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Rose Apt· 69,610 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Hayward Senior - Total· 69,607 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 2075 Sutter Street Hoa· 69,602 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Buildings On Parcel 7338/001's energy grade?
Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.3 kBtu/ft² across 69,678 sq ft, including 121,537 kWh of electricity and 21,863 therms of natural gas.
What are Buildings On Parcel 7338/001's carbon emissions?
Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 reported 144 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Buildings On Parcel 7338/001?
Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 is at 601 Arballo Drive, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94132. Its coordinates are 37.71605, -122.48318 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 and when was it built?
Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 has 69,678 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Buildings On Parcel 7338/001 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Buildings On Parcel 7338/001, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/buildings-on-parcel-7338-001-82ce2a24 (data as of July 9, 2026).