BuildingCensus
B

C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 4210 Del Rey Ave, Los Angeles · 90292

At a glance

C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave is a 101,938-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4210 Del Rey Ave, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1962. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 31.7 kBtu/ft² and 193 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
77
band B · 2024
Site EUI
31.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
193
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
101,938
sq ft
Year built
1962
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score77 (band B)
Site EUI31.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions193 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity417,670 kWh
Gross floor area101,938 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6724568:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest77+2431.7 kBtu/ft²193 tCO₂e
20235337.0 kBtu/ft²234 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4210 Del Rey Ave, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
90292
Coordinates
33.98715, -118.44365

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 31.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 101,938 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2023 to 77 in 2024 (+24 points). Site EUI moved from 37.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 31.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 234 tCO₂e to 193 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave's 31.7 kBtu/ft² across 101,938 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (947 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 417,670 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave to report its energy use?

C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6724568:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave's energy grade?

C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.7 kBtu/ft² across 101,938 sq ft, including 417,670 kWh of electricity.

What are C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave's carbon emissions?

C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave reported 193 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave?

C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave is at 4210 Del Rey Ave, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90292. Its coordinates are 33.98715, -118.44365 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave and when was it built?

C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave has 101,938 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “C1 - 4210 Del Rey Ave, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/c1-4210-del-rey-ave-d3237417 (data as of July 9, 2026).