Ca - San Francisco 211 Main
Office in California, CA · 211 Main Street, San Francisco · 94105
At a glance
Ca - San Francisco 211 Main is a 421,010-square-foot office building at 211 Main Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.3 kBtu/ft² and 736 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 72% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 736 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,318,223 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,788 therms |
| Gross floor area | 421,010 sq ft |
| Source record | california:1040562:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +8 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 736 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | +3 | 41.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,129 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | ±0 | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,196 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 82 | ±0 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,098 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 82 | +43 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,112 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 39 | 93.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,564 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 211 Main Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.79060, -122.39279
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca - San Francisco 211 Main compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca - San Francisco 211 Main's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 72% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 28.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 421,010 sq ft, it is about 177% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca - San Francisco 211 Main's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Ca - San Francisco 211 Main, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 39 in 2018 to 93 in 2024 (+54 points). Site EUI moved from 93.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 28.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 70% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,564 tCO₂e to 736 tCO₂e over the same span (down 71%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca - San Francisco 211 Main's 28.3 kBtu/ft² across 421,010 sq ft works out to about 11.9 billion Btu (3,492 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,318,223 kWh of electricity and 39,788 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca - San Francisco 211 Main to report its energy use?
Ca - San Francisco 211 Main reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:1040562:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- One Park Plaza· 420,000 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 100 Hooper St· 417,914 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Public Works Building· 417,170 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 3403 Yerba Buena Road· 416,008 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1330 Broadway· 415,852 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Qualcomm W/Wt· 415,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca - San Francisco 211 Main's energy grade?
Ca - San Francisco 211 Main scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca - San Francisco 211 Main use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.3 kBtu/ft² across 421,010 sq ft, including 2,318,223 kWh of electricity and 39,788 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca - San Francisco 211 Main's carbon emissions?
Ca - San Francisco 211 Main reported 736 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ca - San Francisco 211 Main?
Ca - San Francisco 211 Main is at 211 Main Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.79060, -122.39279 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca - San Francisco 211 Main and when was it built?
Ca - San Francisco 211 Main has 421,010 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Ca - San Francisco 211 Main covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca - San Francisco 211 Main, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca-san-francisco-211-main-6d4b5f03 (data as of July 9, 2026).