Ca Sf No 1 Lp
Office in California, CA · 601 Market Street, San Francisco · 94105
At a glance
Ca Sf No 1 Lp is a 58,822-square-foot office building at 601 Market Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1917. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.1 kBtu/ft² and 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 112 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 327,739 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,131 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,822 sq ft |
| Source record | california:2878895:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +5 | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | +2 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | -1 | 39.2 kBtu/ft² | 146 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 85 | -5 | 39.3 kBtu/ft² | 129 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | +9 | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 81 | +1 | 49.8 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 80 | 45.0 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 601 Market Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78897, -122.40131
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
- 500 BATTERY STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,779,579 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca Sf No 1 Lp compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca Sf No 1 Lp's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 30.1 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,822 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 68 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca Sf No 1 Lp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Ca Sf No 1 Lp, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2018 to 91 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 45.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 30.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 33% decrease. Reported emissions went from 165 tCO₂e to 112 tCO₂e over the same span (down 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca Sf No 1 Lp's 30.1 kBtu/ft² across 58,822 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (519 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 327,739 kWh of electricity and 7,131 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca Sf No 1 Lp to report its energy use?
Ca Sf No 1 Lp reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:2878895:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 4340 Stevens Creek Blvd.· 58,806 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Mpk 64· 58,800 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Hacienda Md Llc· 58,777 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 3305 Hillview Avenue· 58,773 sq ft · EUI 24.6 kBtu/ft²
- 19600 Summit· 58,770 sq ft
- 19700 Summit· 58,770 sq ft
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca Sf No 1 Lp's energy grade?
Ca Sf No 1 Lp scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca Sf No 1 Lp use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.1 kBtu/ft² across 58,822 sq ft, including 327,739 kWh of electricity and 7,131 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca Sf No 1 Lp's carbon emissions?
Ca Sf No 1 Lp reported 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ca Sf No 1 Lp?
Ca Sf No 1 Lp is at 601 Market Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78897, -122.40131 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca Sf No 1 Lp and when was it built?
Ca Sf No 1 Lp has 58,822 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Ca Sf No 1 Lp covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca Sf No 1 Lp, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca-sf-no-1-lp-04432978 (data as of July 9, 2026).