Ca051_Building 2
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5235 Diamond Heights Boulevard, San Francisco · 94131
At a glance
Ca051_Building 2 is a 84,596-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5235 Diamond Heights Boulevard, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1972. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.6 kBtu/ft² and 145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 27.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 145 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 366,739 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,094 therms |
| Gross floor area | 84,596 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6704266:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 88 | +12 | 27.6 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5235 Diamond Heights Boulevard, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94131
- Coordinates
- 37.74469, -122.43922
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- VISTA DEL MONTEscore —
Mixed Residential · 138,351 sq ft
- 5285 DIAMOND HEIGHTS BLVDscore 72
Mixed Residential · 131,854 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 123,047 sq ft
- James Lick Middlescore 55
K-12 School · 116,000 sq ft
- 5235 DIAMOND HEIGHTS BLVDscore 84
Mixed Residential · 87,525 sq ft
- 5173 DIAMOND HEIGHTS BLVDscore 100
Mixed Residential · 85,928 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca051_Building 2 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca051_Building 2's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 27.6 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 84,596 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca051_Building 2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Ca051_Building 2, covering report years 2019, 2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 88 in 2022 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 32.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 27.6 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 168 tCO₂e to 145 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca051_Building 2's 27.6 kBtu/ft² across 84,596 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (684 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 366,739 kWh of electricity and 11,094 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca051_Building 2 to report its energy use?
Ca051_Building 2 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6704266:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 5345 Sepulveda Blvd· 84,547 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Villa Esther· 84,541 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Chestnut Apartments· 84,536 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Ca Villages Valley Village· 84,533 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 1443 N Fuller Avenue (Nf005)· 84,510 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Arbor At Palmdale· 84,500 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca051_Building 2's energy grade?
Ca051_Building 2 scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca051_Building 2 use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 27.6 kBtu/ft² across 84,596 sq ft, including 366,739 kWh of electricity and 11,094 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca051_Building 2's carbon emissions?
Ca051_Building 2 reported 145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Ca051_Building 2?
Ca051_Building 2 is at 5235 Diamond Heights Boulevard, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94131. Its coordinates are 37.74469, -122.43922 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca051_Building 2 and when was it built?
Ca051_Building 2 has 84,596 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca051_Building 2 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca051_Building 2, San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca051-building-2-74ed996e (data as of July 9, 2026).