Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1137 North Central Avenue, Glendale · 91202
At a glance
Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) is a 269,111-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1137 North Central Avenue, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 57 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 40.4 kBtu/ft² and 663 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 57 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 40.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 663 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,294,282 kWh |
| Natural gas | 69,585 therms |
| Gross floor area | 269,111 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15292097:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 57 | -10 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 663 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 67 | -23 | 39.5 kBtu/ft² | 647 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | +3 | 22.7 kBtu/ft² | 400 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 341 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1137 North Central Avenue, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91202
- Coordinates
- 34.16289, -118.25719
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 800 North Brandscore 91
Office · 565,937 sq ft
- Glendale Plazascore 96
Office · 552,676 sq ft
- Altanascore 60
Multifamily Housing · 500,571 sq ft
- 611 North Brandscore 97
Office · 449,084 sq ft
- Altanascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 445,042 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 353,267 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77)'s ENERGY STAR score of 57 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 87%. Its site EUI of 40.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 269,111 sq ft, it is about 78% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77), covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2021 to 57 in 2024 (-30 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 90. Site EUI moved from 21.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 40.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 88% increase. Reported emissions went from 341 tCO₂e to 663 tCO₂e over the same span (up 94%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 57 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 57 means the building performs better than about 57% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 57 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 18 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77)'s 40.4 kBtu/ft² across 269,111 sq ft works out to about 10.9 billion Btu (3,186 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,294,282 kWh of electricity and 69,585 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) to report its energy use?
Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15292097:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 4500 N Woodman Avenue· 268,819 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Plaza At Sherman Oaks· 268,819 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 101 Lombard St / 1425 Sansome St· 268,800 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Alder- Greystar· 268,745 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Marlin Cove Apartments (Mc97)· 268,332 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 740 S Olive St - Seven Forty South Olive· 268,080 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77)'s energy grade?
Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) scores 57 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.4 kBtu/ft² across 269,111 sq ft, including 1,294,282 kWh of electricity and 69,585 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77)'s carbon emissions?
Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) reported 663 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77)?
Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) is at 1137 North Central Avenue, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91202. Its coordinates are 34.16289, -118.25719 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) and when was it built?
Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) has 269,111 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca068_Avalon At Glendale (Cg77), Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca068-avalon-at-glendale-cg77-cd01827a (data as of July 9, 2026).