Ca069_Building 1
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 200 East Angeleno Ave, Burbank · 91502
At a glance
Ca069_Building 1 is a 95,606-square-foot multifamily housing building at 200 East Angeleno Ave, Burbank in Burbank, California, built in 1988. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 31.6 kBtu/ft² and 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 31.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 183 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 460,407 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,810 therms |
| Gross floor area | 95,606 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6704514:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 200 East Angeleno Ave, Burbank
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91502
- Coordinates
- 34.18089, -118.30637
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Burbank Town Centerscore —
Enclosed Mall · 661,598 sq ft
- Burbank - 399score —
Parking · 476,000 sq ft
- Ca069_Avalon Burbank (Cb94)score 26
Multifamily Housing · 450,734 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 221,829 sq ft
- 303 N Glenoaks Blvd (Connexion)score 97
Office · 217,904 sq ft
- 57507-Burbank Residence Innscore 98
Hotel · 170,218 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca069_Building 1 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca069_Building 1's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 31.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,606 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca069_Building 1's 31.6 kBtu/ft² across 95,606 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (885 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 460,407 kWh of electricity and 14,810 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca069_Building 1 to report its energy use?
Ca069_Building 1 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6704514:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 4400 Hansen Ave· 95,604 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Metro Fremont (Mt004)· 95,604 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Casa Rita Apartments· 95,593 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Parallel: Parallel· 95,586 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Castlemont Arms· 95,586 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1550 N Hope Ave Reedley,Ca 93654· 95,562 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca069_Building 1's energy grade?
Ca069_Building 1 scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca069_Building 1 use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 31.6 kBtu/ft² across 95,606 sq ft, including 460,407 kWh of electricity and 14,810 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca069_Building 1's carbon emissions?
Ca069_Building 1 reported 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Ca069_Building 1?
Ca069_Building 1 is at 200 East Angeleno Ave, Burbank, in Burbank, California 91502. Its coordinates are 34.18089, -118.30637 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca069_Building 1 and when was it built?
Ca069_Building 1 has 95,606 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca069_Building 1 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca069_Building 1, Burbank, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca069-building-1-01220948 (data as of July 9, 2026).