Ca084_Building H
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 383 King Street, San Francisco · 94158
At a glance
Ca084_Building H is a 151,007-square-foot multifamily housing building at 383 King Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 9.5 kBtu/ft² and 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 9.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 96 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 424,484 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 151,007 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6707569:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 9.5 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 9.4 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 10.7 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +1 | 11.6 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | 209 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 383 King Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94158
- Coordinates
- 37.77460, -122.39573
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- Chase Centerscore —
Other - Stadium · 1,203,115 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Office · 1,032,795 sq ft
- 650 Townsend - Zyngascore 94
Commercial · 1,029,659 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca084_Building H compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca084_Building H's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 9.5 kBtu/ft² is about 72% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 70% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 151,007 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca084_Building H's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Ca084_Building H, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 22.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 9.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 58% decrease. Reported emissions went from 209 tCO₂e to 96 tCO₂e over the same span (down 54%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca084_Building H's 9.5 kBtu/ft² across 151,007 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (420 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 424,484 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Ca084_Building H to report its energy use?
Ca084_Building H reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6707569:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 2471 57Th Ave, Sacramento, Ca 95822, Usa· 150,850 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 700 Bogue Rd, Yuba City, Ca 95991, Usa· 150,742 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Walden Glen (11141)· 150,697 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- The Dylan - Essex (Dy016)(Dy023)· 150,678 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- California Place (Ca)· 150,674 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Pottery Court· 150,510 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca084_Building H's energy grade?
Ca084_Building H scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca084_Building H use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 9.5 kBtu/ft² across 151,007 sq ft, including 424,484 kWh of electricity.
What are Ca084_Building H's carbon emissions?
Ca084_Building H reported 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ca084_Building H?
Ca084_Building H is at 383 King Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.77460, -122.39573 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca084_Building H and when was it built?
Ca084_Building H has 151,007 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca084_Building H covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca084_Building H, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca084-building-h-a4364ece (data as of July 9, 2026).