BuildingCensus
C

Ca085_Building B01

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1001 Harvey Drive, Walnut Creek · 94597

At a glance

Ca085_Building B01 is a 144,714-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1001 Harvey Drive, Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, built in 2010. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 36.2 kBtu/ft² and 325 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
62
band C · 2019
Site EUI
36.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
325
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
144,714
sq ft
Year built
2010
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score62 (band C)
Site EUI36.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions325 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,020,781 kWh
Natural gas17,647 therms
Gross floor area144,714 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6707880:2019

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1001 Harvey Drive, Walnut Creek
State
California
ZIP
94597
Coordinates
37.92755, -122.05529

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Ca085_Building B01 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca085_Building B01's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 84%. Its site EUI of 36.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 144,714 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca085_Building B01's 36.2 kBtu/ft² across 144,714 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,535 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 1,020,781 kWh of electricity and 17,647 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Ca085_Building B01 to report its energy use?

Ca085_Building B01 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6707880:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Ca085_Building B01's energy grade?

Ca085_Building B01 scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Ca085_Building B01 use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 36.2 kBtu/ft² across 144,714 sq ft, including 1,020,781 kWh of electricity and 17,647 therms of natural gas.

What are Ca085_Building B01's carbon emissions?

Ca085_Building B01 reported 325 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is Ca085_Building B01?

Ca085_Building B01 is at 1001 Harvey Drive, Walnut Creek, in Walnut Creek, California 94597. Its coordinates are 37.92755, -122.05529 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Ca085_Building B01 and when was it built?

Ca085_Building B01 has 144,714 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Ca085_Building B01 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca085_Building B01, Walnut Creek, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca085-building-b01-106c26ee (data as of July 9, 2026).