Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 10024 Paseo Montril, San Diego · 92129
At a glance
Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) is a 209,389-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10024 Paseo Montril, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1986. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 32.3 kBtu/ft² and 397 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 32.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 397 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,022,647 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 209,389 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10454742:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | 32.3 kBtu/ft² | 397 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 17.4 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2022 | 98 | +69 | 16.3 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 29 | -38 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 569 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 67 | +3 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 468 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 64 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 462 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10024 Paseo Montril, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92129
- Coordinates
- 32.95168, -117.10918
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 55,260 sq ft
Building · —
Building · —
Building · —
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48)'s ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 32.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 209,389 sq ft, it is about 39% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1986 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2019 to 86 in 2024 (+22 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 98. Site EUI moved from 35.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 462 tCO₂e to 397 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48)'s 32.3 kBtu/ft² across 209,389 sq ft works out to about 6.8 billion Btu (1,982 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,022,647 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) to report its energy use?
Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10454742:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Boardwalk: Boardwalk· 209,200 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Rowan (Rw006)· 209,064 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Ashton (Tn99)· 208,901 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Vantage Hollywood - 24012· 208,864 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Westland @Siena· 208,838 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Village At Sc - Mirador #05· 208,717 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48)'s energy grade?
Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 32.3 kBtu/ft² across 209,389 sq ft, including 1,022,647 kWh of electricity.
What are Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48)'s carbon emissions?
Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) reported 397 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48)?
Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) is at 10024 Paseo Montril, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92129. Its coordinates are 32.95168, -117.10918 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) and when was it built?
Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) has 209,389 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1986 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca095_Eaves Rancho Penasquitos (Rn48), San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca095-eaves-rancho-penasquitos-rn48-825596d8 (data as of July 9, 2026).