Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 701 Breeze Hill Road, Vista · 92081
At a glance
Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) is a 299,862-square-foot multifamily housing building at 701 Breeze Hill Road, Vista in Vista, California, built in 2014. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.2 kBtu/ft² and 348 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 20.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 348 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 572,480 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,148 therms |
| Gross floor area | 299,862 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15292099:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +6 | 20.2 kBtu/ft² | 348 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +3 | 31.3 kBtu/ft² | 541 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | +4 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 550 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 529 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 701 Breeze Hill Road, Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92081
- Coordinates
- 33.18797, -117.25618
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Courthouse · 357,301 sq ft
Courthouse · 348,006 sq ft
- Softwind Pointscore —
Multifamily Housing · 203,325 sq ft
- Softwind Point (So017)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 203,325 sq ft
Courthouse · 110,296 sq ft
- Breeze Hillscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 88,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 20.2 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 45% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 299,862 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92), covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2021 to 100 in 2024 (+13 points). Site EUI moved from 31.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 20.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 36% decrease. Reported emissions went from 529 tCO₂e to 348 tCO₂e over the same span (down 34%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92)'s 20.2 kBtu/ft² across 299,862 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,775 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 572,480 kWh of electricity and 41,148 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) to report its energy use?
Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15292099:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Westview I Apartment Homes I 03· 299,843 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Woodbridge Apts (Wb23)· 299,326 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Marquessa Villas (Mq04)· 299,260 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Candlestick Heights Apartments· 299,175 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Candlestick Heights· 299,175 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Duo Apartments (11337)· 298,938 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92)'s energy grade?
Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 20.2 kBtu/ft² across 299,862 sq ft, including 572,480 kWh of electricity and 41,148 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92)'s carbon emissions?
Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) reported 348 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92)?
Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) is at 701 Breeze Hill Road, Vista, in Vista, California 92081. Its coordinates are 33.18797, -117.25618 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) and when was it built?
Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) has 299,862 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca107_Avalon Vista (Vs92), Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca107-avalon-vista-vs92-64e6ad9b (data as of July 9, 2026).