BuildingCensus
D

Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices

Medical Office in California, CA · 12761 Schabarum Avenue, Irwindale · 91706

At a glance

Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices is a 93,686-square-foot medical office at 12761 Schabarum Avenue, Irwindale in Irwindale, California, built in 2020. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 7 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 160.7 kBtu/ft² and 945 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
7
band D · 2024
Site EUI
160.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
945
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
93,686
sq ft
Year built
2020
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 2 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score7 (band D)
Site EUI160.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions945 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,739,580 kWh
Natural gas51,012 therms
Gross floor area93,686 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:13261297:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest7+3160.7 kBtu/ft²945 tCO₂e
20234±0161.6 kBtu/ft²979 tCO₂e
20224±0158.5 kBtu/ft²947 tCO₂e
20214-6164.9 kBtu/ft²891 tCO₂e
202010154.3 kBtu/ft²905 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
12761 Schabarum Avenue, Irwindale
State
California
ZIP
91706
Coordinates
34.08138, -117.99646

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices compare with other medical office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices's ENERGY STAR score of 7 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 160.7 kBtu/ft² is about 70% above the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 80% above the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 93,686 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2020, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².

How has Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 10 in 2020 to 7 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 10. Site EUI moved from 154.3 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 160.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 905 tCO₂e to 945 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 7 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 7 means the building performs better than about 7% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 7 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 68 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices's 160.7 kBtu/ft² across 93,686 sq ft works out to about 15.1 billion Btu (4,412 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,739,580 kWh of electricity and 51,012 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices to report its energy use?

Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:13261297:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More medical office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices's energy grade?

Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices scores 7 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 160.7 kBtu/ft² across 93,686 sq ft, including 2,739,580 kWh of electricity and 51,012 therms of natural gas.

What are Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices's carbon emissions?

Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices reported 945 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices?

Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices is at 12761 Schabarum Avenue, Irwindale, in Irwindale, California 91706. Its coordinates are 34.08138, -117.99646 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices and when was it built?

Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices has 93,686 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2020 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.

Is Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca5681 - Irwindale Medical Offices, Irwindale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca5681-irwindale-medical-offices-5d7b5965 (data as of July 9, 2026).