Ca569_Buildings J-M
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 814, 816, 818 & 820 S. Saratoga Ave., San Jose · 95129
At a glance
Ca569_Buildings J-M is a 82,775-square-foot multifamily housing building at 814, 816, 818 & 820 S. Saratoga Ave., San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1970. In its 2021 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.6 kBtu/ft² and 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 38% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2021
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 169 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 387,955 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,744 therms |
| Gross floor area | 82,775 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6711811:2021 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 814, 816, 818 & 820 S. Saratoga Ave., San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95129
- Coordinates
- 37.31234, -121.97601
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 815,299 sq ft
- Park Kiely (Pr499)score 93
Multifamily Housing · 815,299 sq ft
- Park Kiely Apartmentsscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 815,247 sq ft
- Ca569_Eaves West Valley (Ws89)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 631,016 sq ft
- La Terraza (Lt02)score 81
Multifamily Housing · 280,269 sq ft
- The Harker School - Upper Schoolscore 77
K-12 School · 253,453 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca569_Buildings J-M compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca569_Buildings J-M's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 38% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 35.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 82,775 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca569_Buildings J-M's 35.6 kBtu/ft² across 82,775 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (864 MWh-equivalent) in 2021. The disclosure also reports 387,955 kWh of electricity and 16,744 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca569_Buildings J-M to report its energy use?
Ca569_Buildings J-M reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2021 disclosure (source record california:6711811:2021). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Crescent Run· 82,764 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 466 W Washington Ave· 82,752 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Los Olivos Apartments - 14300 Mulberry Dr, Whittier, Ca 90604, Usa· 82,750 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 300 S Escondido Blvd, Escondido, Ca 92025, Usa· 82,727 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Sycamore Terrace: Syt· 82,726 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Clifford Manor· 82,718 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca569_Buildings J-M's energy grade?
Ca569_Buildings J-M scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2021 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca569_Buildings J-M use?
Its 2021 site energy-use intensity was 35.6 kBtu/ft² across 82,775 sq ft, including 387,955 kWh of electricity and 16,744 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca569_Buildings J-M's carbon emissions?
Ca569_Buildings J-M reported 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2021.
Where is Ca569_Buildings J-M?
Ca569_Buildings J-M is at 814, 816, 818 & 820 S. Saratoga Ave., San Jose, in San Jose, California 95129. Its coordinates are 37.31234, -121.97601 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca569_Buildings J-M and when was it built?
Ca569_Buildings J-M has 82,775 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2021 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca569_Buildings J-M covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2021 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca569_Buildings J-M, San Jose, California — 2021 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca569-buildings-j-m-7630348d (data as of July 9, 2026).